Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 16 of 16
That would be useful in deed. Do you think you could look at it, Sykkn? MrCritter: Try tracerouting one of you branches. Do the packets get anywhere at all?...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578

    That would be useful in deed. Do you think you could look at it, Sykkn?

    MrCritter:
    Try tracerouting one of you branches. Do the packets get anywhere at all?

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    7
    The traceroute runs to the 192.168.1.252 and then times out....

  3. #13
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Daytona Beach, FL
    Posts
    487
    I agree with the keep as new, or read me later deal as I to only read new...
    majorwoo

    Quiet brain, or I\'ll stab you with a Q-tip.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    621
    how about a traceroute output from Windows? So it actually gets to 192.168.1.152? Or does it say:
    Traceroute:
    192.168.1.152 * * * *
    192.168.1.152 * * * *
    TimeOut
    (or whatever format it comes in)? Maybe it isn't actually getting to 192.168.1.152, possibly because it is trying to go through eth(1|0), whichever one isn't correct. That was said before, maybe check it again?
    I respectfully decline the invitation to join your delusion.

  6. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    In the state of mind between reality and confusion...
    Posts
    6
    Just out of curosity, and I might be tired and not getting the correct picture here, but is there anyway you could diagram this network setup? Is it a star network? i.e. all branch offices to that central router?

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    7
    We may have solved that issue last night. We did an "everything" Red Hat install on an extra machine last night and started comparing what processess were running on that box versus our problem child. After narrowing down the list, we began to load and then unload the different processes until we found the culprit. It seems that iptables was installed but wasn't started and was not set to start during boot. We now are able to ping from each of the branches up to the "LAN" side of the box. We still are not able to ping to the "Internet" side of the box but we are trying different iptable settings until we get it solved. I guess this is almost a success story.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •