Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I got another problem with GRUB now.. I have both my hard drives, one (my linux drive) is set to slave, the other is set to master, when I boot ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361

    GRUB issues


    I got another problem with GRUB now.. I have both my hard drives, one (my linux drive) is set to slave, the other is set to master, when I boot to GRUB it says GRUB and then nothing. What am I doing wrong??!

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    you have to post your grub.conf for us to look at!

    less /boot/grub/grub.conf
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  3. #3
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    or,
    Code:
    less /boot/grub/menu.lst
    if you don't have grub.conf
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Having a "GRUB_" and you can't type anything means that grub was not properly installed.
    What distro are you using?
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  6. #5
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    I'm using SuSE 10 and GRUB works fine if my windows drive isn't connected. How do I edit the GRUB.conf file? I have GRUB written to a floppy btw if that helps. Also, I had been getting the error GRUB Geom error when I had both my drives set to master.

  7. #6
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    Grub is installed on the MBR then, which is on the Master or windows drive.
    If you want to be able to boot Suse without the Windows drive being there, I believe you can execute this command as root from within suse, while both drives are connected.

    grub-install /dev/hdb

    Then you will need to edit the /boot/grub/menu.lst
    change where you have hdb1, change it to hda1, then reboot.
    You will also need to change the jumpers on the hard drive.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  8. #7
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    I think that I figured out what happened. When I installed SuSE I didn't have my other drive connected because I didn't want it to get screwed up. So GRUB never had a chance to recognize that I had Windows installed. So I might just re-install SuSE with the drive plugged in or do what you suggested..

  9. #8
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    No, no need to reinstall over something trivial like that. Simply connect the other drive where it normally goes, then boot from the SUSE installation media. When you get to the installation menu, you will have a choice to boot into the existing linux install. Do this.

    Once linux has loaded up, launch yast -> system -> bootloader configuration. Tell it to propose a new bootloader configuration and ensure that windows is in the list. Also make sure grub is installed to the MBR of the 1st drive.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •