Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I recently installed SuSE Linux 10.0 and Iím loviní it! Unfortunately I still need a few programs on my Windows XP, which is still intact on a different partition on ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    4

    "Daul boot" SuSE and XP


    I recently installed SuSE Linux 10.0 and Iím loviní it! Unfortunately I still need a few programs on my Windows XP, which is still intact on a different partition on my harddrive. Iím using the GRUB-loader and could someone please tell me how to get Windows on the list(is it like daulbooting?) Ė I suppose I should be using a chainloader, and Iíve tried it, but I couldnít quite figure it out. Please help!

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Luton, England, UK, Earth
    Posts
    639
    Did Suse detect Windows when you were installing?

    If not, strange, Windows should have automatically been added to the list.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    4
    No, Windows wasn't detected - I think. Perhaps I messed up. How can I fix it?

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Luton, England, UK, Earth
    Posts
    639
    I dont think you messed it up, if it didnt detect it then no problem, can you post how your hard drive is set up so we can work on a GrUB thing so it will dual boot.

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    112
    The GRUB section in /boot/grub/grub.conf (if that's where you put it, I think that's the only place for it to boot from...) should read

    Code:
    # This is your section for loading Windows XP.
    # Make sure to replace (hd0,0) with the proper location
    # Of your Windows XP hard drive. hda=hd0 hda1=hd0,0 etc.
    title=Windows XP
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    makeactive
    chainloader +1
    That's it! It will now appear on your GRUB menu when you boot up and selecting it will boot up Windows XP like normal.
    --Dachnaz [Fuzzy Llama]

  6. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    4

    HDD setup

    Dachnaz I'll give your solution a try.
    onlineBacon my harddrive is setup like this:
    hda1 - windows - NTFS - only XP loaded, no other programs
    hda5 - extra NTFS partition for files and programs

    The rest of the partitions are Suse's partition, including a swap.
    Onlinebacon, could you check if this will work with Dachnaz's solution?
    Thanks a lot to both of you.

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie eerok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    153
    It should work, since grub is pointing to the partition your windows is on. (hda1 is the first partition of the master of the primary ide channel which equals hd0.0 in grubspeak).
    noobus in perpetuum

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    112
    Yeah, it will end up being at hd0,0 in GRUB's language. When it boots up, Windows will automatically detect the other NTFS partition. If you want a medium to transfer data between Windows and Linux, use a FAT32 (vfat) filesystem. It's one that Windows can detect and Linux can write to.
    --Dachnaz [Fuzzy Llama]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •