Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
Originally Posted by Dapper Dan Originally Posted by iXmIo I don't know whether my ethernet card is just not supported or what, but it did the same thing in slackware ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    34

    Re: Distro Advice


    Quote Originally Posted by Dapper Dan
    Quote Originally Posted by iXmIo
    I don't know whether my ethernet card is just not supported or what, but it did the same thing in slackware 9 as it did in slackware 10.2.
    Did you set the subnet mask and the default gateway ip back to the router?
    Yep, the whole shabang.

    192.168.1.2 box ip
    255.255.255.0 subnet
    192.168.1.1 - gateway

    And then dns settings.

    Works in windows, there's no reason it shouldn't work here based on router settings...

    I checked every solution I could via google, and none of them worked out.

  2. #12
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    If you are using a router, why would you need a static ip?
    Why not just use dhcp? Especially if it works.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  3. #13
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Quote Originally Posted by budman7
    If you are using a router, why would you need a static ip?
    Why not just use dhcp? Especially if it works.
    Maybe he has more than one computer attached to the router, and wants to be able to reach the same boxes at the same ip addresses every time. I have four on my Linksys router and static ip's make contacting each box easier than wondering which box has been assigned which ip address after a reboot or power outage.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    Quote Originally Posted by Dapper Dan
    Quote Originally Posted by budman7
    If you are using a router, why would you need a static ip?
    Why not just use dhcp? Especially if it works.
    Maybe he has more than one computer attached to the router, and wants to be able to reach the same boxes at the same ip addresses every time. I have four on my Linksys router and static ip's make contacting each box easier than wondering which box has been assigned which ip address after a reboot or power outage.
    You can look at the hostname, works fine here

    The biggest reason I've heard so far is that static is faster during boot

  6. #15
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    If he's using wireless, another very good reason for static ip over dhcp is security.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  7. #16
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    Quote Originally Posted by Dachnaz
    I've done five Gentoo installations to this date. The first one took me basically three days to get a working system booted up properly, and I attribute that to my poor (at the time) typing skills. My sixth is at a standstill because it's remote over 1400 miles of distance and there's a wierd problem with the SATA drive. But my fifth, that is my latest successful on this very system, took me three hours IIRC. Might have been longer for the compile time. Once you know how it works, it's a cinch. But until then... you learn stuff along the way!
    You might like this
    http://www.gentoo.org/proj/en/releng/installer/

    Here are the screenshots of it
    http://www.gentoo.org/proj/en/releng...hots/index.xml
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  8. #17
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Turn Around
    Posts
    202
    debian sounds like what you may wanna try. installer isnt too bad, but im always finding a project to continually get more and more stuff working. very stable and has the simplicity of apt for installing. www.aboutdebian.com is a good resource if you decide to give it a whirl. i know it probably sounds like im posting it just cuz im a debian user, but i wouldnt make the effort of posting my distro if it didnt seem to fit your needs.

    Adios
    -Dan

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •