Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
Situation: I am trying to have a 40Gb partition formatted to FAT32, so that both my XP and Fedora Core 4 can access it (to share file). There are two ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined! bonniehandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    On earth
    Posts
    72

    How to format to FAT32, and how to mount my FAT32 partition.


    Situation:
    I am trying to have a 40Gb partition formatted to FAT32, so that both my XP and Fedora Core 4 can access it (to share file). There are two problems.
    1. I can't/don't know how to format that partition into FAT32. It is hda6 on my partiton table posted below. (XP cannot format it to FAT32, I tired)
    2. I can't mount hda6 to /osshare. I get the error posted below.

    my partition table
    [root@localhost lineak_kdeplugins-0.8.3]# fdisk /dev/hda -l

    Disk /dev/hda: 80.0 GB, 80026361856 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 9729 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 1912 15358108+ 7 HPFS/NTFS
    /dev/hda2 1913 1925 104422+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hda3 1926 2053 1028160 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/hda4 2054 9729 61657470 5 Extended
    /dev/hda5 2054 3831 14281753+ 83 Linux
    /dev/hda6 3832 9728 47367621 e W95 FAT16 (LBA)

    my /etc/fstab file
    # This file is edited by fstab-sync - see 'man fstab-sync' for details
    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    /dev/devpts /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    /dev/shm /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    /dev/hda6 /osshare vfat umask=000 0 0
    /dev/proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/sys /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
    LABEL=
    *�
    1`� swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/hdb /media/cdrecorder auto pamconsole,exec,noauto,managed 0 0

    thing that appears when I mount hda6
    [root@localhost lineak_kdeplugins-0.8.3]# mount /osshare
    mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda6,
    missing codepage or other error
    In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
    dmesg | tail or so

    Thank you very very much.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    The reason you are not able to mount the partition is that it is formatted as fat16 and you are trying to mount it as vfat (which is the same thing at fat32).

    You can use fdisk /dev/hda to format this partition, but I warn you, you will lose all the data on this partition doing it this way. Understood??

    After you execute fdisk /dev/hda, press p to see the partition table. Then press d to delete the partition -- in your case /dev/hda6. After that make a new partition by pressing n, and put the new partition in the empty space previously occupied by the fat16 partition. Finally, when you're sure everything is ok, save and exit with w, and wait while it re-partitions things for you.

    Finally use mkfs -t vfat /dev/hda6 to format it as fat32.

    Please, please, please don't just copy this word for word. Read it carefully and make sure you know what you're doing to make sure that I haven't made a mistake here.

    I take no responsibility for lost data
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  3. #3
    Just Joined! bonniehandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    On earth
    Posts
    72
    THank you. That worked perfectly!!!

    Except... now Windoze does not reconzie the partition.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    If it's outside of an extended partition windows should recognise it as new hardware when it first boots, and should install it as a new drive. Are you sure it hasn't done this already??

    If it's inside an extended partition, then I don't know......
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie eerok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    153
    Isn't there a 32GB limit on fat32? That could be the problem.
    noobus in perpetuum

  7. #6
    Linux Guru AlexK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3,379
    Instead of formatting and everything, you could have simply changed the entry in fstab from:
    /dev/hda6 /osshare vfat umask=000 0 0
    to
    /dev/hda6 /osshare vfat fat=16,umask=000 0 0
    the fat=16 forces it to use the fat16 stuff.
    Life is complex, it has a real part and an imaginary part.

  8. #7
    Just Joined! bonniehandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    On earth
    Posts
    72
    Quote Originally Posted by eerok
    Isn't there a 32GB limit on fat32? That could be the problem.
    No. XP cannot create a partition bigger than 32Gb, but it is suppost to be able to read and write to that partition just find. I used linux to make that FAT32 partition.

    If it's outside of an extended partition windows should recognise it as new hardware when it first boots, and should install it as a new drive. Are you sure it hasn't done this already??
    I am not too sure what you mean, but when I look at it from windows, it is in the extended section. I have also reboot my computer many times.

  9. #8
    Linux Guru smolloy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    CA, but from N.Ireland
    Posts
    2,414
    Quote Originally Posted by bonniehandi
    I am not too sure what you mean, but when I look at it from windows, it is in the extended section. I have also reboot my computer many times.
    I was just saying that windows might not be able to see it if it is inside an extended partition (just ilke you say it is). I think you'll need to make space outside the extended partition, and make another fat32 partition there if you want windows to be able to see it. I'm not sure how to do this with fdisk, but you'll probably be able to do it with any graphical partition manager you have (for example Partition Magic, QTParted, etc.)
    Registered Linux user #388328 || Registered LFS user #15880
    AMD 64 X2 4600+ :: 2X1GB DDR2 800 :: GeForce 9400 GT 512MB :: ASUS M2N32 Deluxe :: 4X250GB SATAII
    Need instant help? Try us on IRC -- #linuxforums on freenode

  10. #9
    Just Joined! bonniehandi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    On earth
    Posts
    72
    I got it to work using QTParted. This is what I have done:
    Open QTParted, right-click on the partition, go to format. I formatted it to FAT32 again. I also put a label on it.

    So, the only thing that is different is the lable. I guess that was the only thing missing, and windows did not understand the partition without the label.

    Thanks for all your help.

  11. #10
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    I didn't know qtparted can format Fat32
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •