Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Is this possible for a RPM that is made for Fedora could it be also used on SuSE since they have RPM Standard....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130

    Can RPMS from Fedora be used on SuSE


    Is this possible for a RPM that is made for Fedora could it be also used on SuSE since they have RPM Standard.
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Yes. I've used RPMs compiled for Fedora in SuSE (XMMS, Xine) with no ill effects. The same so far has worked in any RPM-based distro I've tried.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    Is this true with all other distros such as Ubuntu and Debian
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  4. #4
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    I have used Debian sources (for apt) with Ubuntu but it is recommended that you don't.

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  5. #5
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by cheetahman
    Is this true with all other distros such as Ubuntu and Debian
    No. Debian-based distributions do not use RPMs, and although you can *technically* install RPMs using something like alien it's always recommended you use DEBs or apt-get instead.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  6. #6
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    This reminds me of the time I couldn't find an RPM for Aterm in RH 9 that would render backspace and delete properly. On a whim, I downloaded and installed Aterm for SuSE and it cleared the problem right up!
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  7. #7
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    Ok then what about TGZ
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  8. #8
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    Quote Originally Posted by cheetahman
    Ok then what about TGZ
    Are you asking if tgz packages can be installed on an rpm based system? Theoretically you could convert a tgz to an rpm with alien but you are better off getting an rpm that has been built specifically for your distro.

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer cheetahman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    1,130
    Using TGZ on any TGZ based system such as Slackkware and Slax
    \"TTFN Taa Taa For Now\" by Tigger in Winnie the Pooh
    http://www.distrowatch.com Linux Distros
    We Live in a Windows World but there is Linux to save the day

  10. #10
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,431
    I've used TGZ's under gentoo before, without converting, just decompressed and copied over the right files.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •