Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
Hello, I have that problem: I have 2 Hdd. bouth is partited and at all I have 4 partitions 3 for windows and 1 for FC4. Is there any soft ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    28

    booting


    Hello, I have that problem: I have 2 Hdd. bouth is partited and at all I have 4 partitions 3 for windows and 1 for FC4.
    Is there any soft with witch I can choose with OS load?
    In one hdd is xp on other is FC4.

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    7
    when you installed Linux (Fedora Core 4), it should have installed a boot loader called grub. This bootloader sits on something called the master boot record (mbr) which is the fir4st part of the hard disk. When you boot your PC, the PC looks at the mbr of the hard disk it has been told to boot from (you can set that in the BIOS).

    What might have happened with your setup is that Linux put the grub bootloader onto the mbr of the second hard disk, but your PC (via the BIOS) is still booting from the first hard disk (which has the WinXP boot program on it).

    You could get around this by

    1) telling your BIOS to boot from the second hard disk (possible problems with WinXP)
    2) Use the boot.ini file in WimXP to give you a windows boot loader.

    have fun

    Nerderello

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    28
    Can someone tell step by step doing this, becouse I`m newbie in this.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru budman7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Knee deep in Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    3,242
    To get into the BIOS, boot up your computer, look for the message

    Press xxx to enter setup

    Or something similar.
    Once in the BIOS, look for the boot sequence.
    There should be directions n the right-hand side of the page for how to change things.
    How to know if you are a geek.
    when you respond to "get a life!" with "what's the URL?"
    - Birger

    New users read The FAQ

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    28
    I know how to boot win or linux. but how to make boot chooser. Becouse it needs tome to get into bios ant set new hdd for booting.

  7. #6
    Linux Engineer spencerf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    1,144
    what is your grub.conf or lilo.conf?

    grub.conf can be found in. /boot/grub/grub.conf

    not sure about lilo but something located in /boot
    All right, brain. You don't like me and I don't like you, but let's just do this and I can get back to killing you with beer. All New Users Read This!!! If you have a grub problem please look at GRUB MANUAL

  8. #7
    Linux Guru Cabhan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    3,252
    The LILO boot file is /etc/lilo.conf.

    But yeah, if you can please post your Grub file here.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    28
    So if windows is in first hdd so: in grub.conf will be root (hda, 1) ??

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1

    Red face Problems getting back to XP from Live CD session

    So I followed all the instructions, and ran a session of Puppy 1.0.6 for the past two days....now I can´t seem to get XP to reboot (I just need to get some files). I get the DOS screen, then ¨Windows encountered a problem¨ screen, with some safe mode options, a recovery option, and a ¨run Windows normally¨ option. No matter which one of these I choose, I get a black screen and the HD remains idle. I tried resetting the BIOS to boot off of the HD, and still no dice.

    If this is a monitor issue, how do I go about disabling Xorg (if indeed that is the problem)?

    Don´t get me wrong, I am a Linux believer now....but those damn files are stuck!

    So, what did I do wrong, how do I undo it, and thanks for the help.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    28
    There is my grub.conf file`s content.

    # grub.conf generated by anaconda
    #
    # Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file
    # NOTICE: You have a /boot partition. This means that
    # all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /boot/, eg.
    # root (hd0,1)
    # kernel /vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00
    # initrd /initrd-version.img
    #boot=/dev/hda
    default=7
    timeout=10
    splashimage=(hd0,1)/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    hiddenmenu
    title Fedora Core (2.6.11-1.1369_FC4smp)
    root (hd0,1)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4smp ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet
    initrd /initrd-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4smp.img
    title Fedora Core-up (2.6.11-1.1369_FC4)
    root (hd0,1)
    kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4 ro root=/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 rhgb quiet
    initrd /initrd-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4.img
    title Other
    rootnoverify (hd0,4)
    chainloader +1

    Any ideas ?

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •