Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Is there anyway to have an auto login? I am trying to set up a server just to use for backup. I don't plan on running it with a monitor, ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    26

    Auto Login


    Is there anyway to have an auto login? I am trying to set up a server just to use for backup. I don't plan on running it with a monitor, mouse, or keyboard. Just want it to sit there so I can back up files. I know I can remotely control it, but I am thinking what if the power fails. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    621
    just have init run /bin/sh instead of agetty. man inittab will show you more examples.
    I respectfully decline the invitation to join your delusion.

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lebanon, pa
    Posts
    994
    Why do you need a user logged into the server at all times?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    San Antonio
    Posts
    621
    router config. My router has root logged in at all times, that way I can just minicom in to change stuff.
    I respectfully decline the invitation to join your delusion.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    26

    I should of mentioned I was a newbie.

    Why I want to have it set up as an autologin... My parents just want something to back their info to. I don't live with them, so I won't be able to turn it on/off all the time. I don't plan on turning it on/off often either. But incase the power fails or it needs to be restarted, I can do this without having to deal with logining in since I don't plan on using a screen/keyboard with it. Should this re run at a level? More help would be great. I can not find anything else online. Thanks

  7. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Isn't it really better to just ssh/telnet in?

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Lebanon, pa
    Posts
    994
    If you have a user logged in at boot, you still need to attach the keyboard to reboot it. I don't see why you can't ssh in to restart the box. Even if you are to lazy to type your password for ssh you can create a ssh key and login that way.

  9. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Exactly, I can't see why you want a user to always be logged in, since you'll still have to attach a keyboard to do anything, right? In that case you could just type the user name and password anyway.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •