Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
I receive a bootup error message every time I bootup my Smoothwall 0.98. The error message says Code: ac ae 75 08 84 c0 75 f8 31 c0 eb 04 ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Chadwell Heath
    Posts
    22

    Smoothwall 0.98 bootup error message


    I receive a bootup error message every time I bootup my Smoothwall 0.98.
    The error message says

    Code: ac ae 75 08 84 c0 75 f8 31 c0 eb 04 19 c0 0c 01 85 c0 75 d9

    Kernel panic: Attempted to kill the idle task!

    In swapper task – not syncing

    I can get round this bootup error by restating my PC, entering and
    then exiting BIOS setup mode, and then this error disappears.
    My Smoothwall PC is an HP P1 desktop with 2Gb hard drive and 96Mb RAM.
    Apart from upgrading my Smoothwall PC (which would probably resolve this bootup error message),
    can anyone tell me how to resolve this bootup error issue, please ?
    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Upgrading? How do you mean that would help?

    In any case, that's not the entire message. It would help very much if you posted everything above as well (if you have a digital camera, a common trick used by people here is to take a picture of your monitor while it displays the error and post a link to that picture).

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Chadwell Heath
    Posts
    22
    I have been told that Smoothwall v0.98 is obsolete and that I should upgrade to v1 or 2.
    I do not have either of these versions and only use a 56k modem to Internet access - so cannot download these upgrade versions images.
    I got v0.98 from a PC magazine and found it to be a useful firewall on a redundant PC, hence the reason why I use it.
    I will add a photo of the entire error message in a following reply to this subject.

  4. #4
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Oh, I see. I thought you meant upgrading the hardware.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Chadwell Heath
    Posts
    22
    I have an image of the complete bootup error.
    How do I insert it into this forum message ?
    Do I need to have it already on a website and just link the image or can I just insert it as an image by itself (not linked to any website) ?[/img]

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    You must have it on a website - the forum wouldn't have enough storage to store everyone's images. If you don't have a server to put it on, you can mail it to me and I'll put it up for you.

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Chadwell Heath
    Posts
    22
    I am adding a screen shot of my Smoothwall bootup error message.
    If anyone can see why this occurs, I would be grateful.
    Thank you.


  8. #8
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I don't want to disappoint you, but it really does look like a bug. It is likely that the only solution is, like you said, to upgrade.

    Don't hold my answer for authoritative, though. See if someone else has something to say.

  9. #9
    Linux Engineer Giro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,219
    I cant quite make out the error
    Code:
    unable to handle kernel
    The light blocks the rest out. I think thats you error cause after that it dumps the stack.

  10. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    It says "unable to handle kernel NULL pointer derefence at virtual address 00000000". It's a standard kernel panic cuase, and you can see the NU and eference. That's what makes me think that it's a bug. Especially so since it panics while initializing the VFS caches. It's either a bug or faulty hardware.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •