Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I downloaded the .iso's from linuxiso.org and burned them to cd's. I attempted to install linux from CD. The computer boots fine into the installer from the CD. I select ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    6

    Trouble Installing Redhat 9


    I downloaded the .iso's from linuxiso.org and burned them to cd's. I attempted to install linux from CD. The computer boots fine into the installer from the CD. I select graphical install, and specify my languages. It then asks where the rest of the install images are, and I tell it local CDROM. After this it says that it cannot find the CD ROM. I go into the F3 menu and it says something about the mounting loop failing. I am assuming that it cannot mount my CDROM drive. So are there commands to mount the CDROM drive manually? It secondary master IDE. Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    It seems to be having trouble detecting your CD-ROM at all, since it asks you where to find the installation images. Normally, it should just go directly into the graphical mode and start installing.

    Unfortunately, it's hard to debug these things before the point where it can spawn a shell (you don't get anything if you press Alt+F2, right?).

    Might it be that you have some weird IDE chipset (RAID, seperate PCI card, etc.)?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    6
    no I get nothing when I go the F2 screen. I have the nforce2 chipset and no raid, so I don't think it should be that weird. . . any other ideas? Its getting frustrating.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    To manualy mount a cd use:
    Code:
    mount -t iso9660 /dev/cdrom /<place where to mount it>
    But watch it though, the installer might use a special temp dir for mounting cd's...

    If you have a spare computer, insert the disks and check them to see if you could access a README...
    Maybe a CD had a bad burn.
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer Nerderello's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,190
    it may be that you have a "bad" CD there.

    See if you can read all of the CDs on another PC. And when you're given the option, do a media scan.


    Nerderello

    Use Suse 10.1 and occasionally play with Kubuntu
    Also have Windows 98SE and BeOS

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    6
    yeah I can read all the cd's on other pc's, granted they are running 98 and xp, but I can still read them. Maybe it is a bad burn or bad cd id key?

  8. #7
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    I wouldn't be surprised if it was that nForce2 chipset. Admittedly, I haven't heard of anyone else getting trouble with nForce2 IDE, but nVidia has put a lot of proprietary stuff in those chips, so nothing surprises me about them. Can you check if the installer is able to boot properly on another computer?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •