Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Hi - During my search for answers, I couldn't find anyone who had problems opening a terminal window (outside of the windows manager). ...the majority of my hits were people ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3

    Red face can't get terminal window on suse 10.1; only gdm works


    Hi -

    During my search for answers, I couldn't find anyone who had problems opening a terminal window (outside of the windows manager). ...the majority of my hits were people stuck in terminal -- who couldn't get to gdm, kde, etc.

    If I set the run level to 5 in /etc/inittab

    id:5:initdefault:

    ...gdm starts fine (although the display receives no signal until the Gnome display manager completely loads). If I set the level to 3, I get nothing.

    If I use ctrl-alt-f1 to open a terminal window, the display goes blank. I can switch back to the desktop with ctrl-alt-f7.

    This is my first linux install. Any suggestions or guidance is appreciated.

    thanks,
    SysUs (Dan).

  2. #2
    Just Joined! eAragorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Navi Mumbai
    Posts
    9
    Check ur /etc/inittab file whether it has entries to start those terminals (tty1 to 6). They should appear something like
    1:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty1
    2:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty2
    3:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty3
    4:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty4
    5:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty5
    6:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty6

  3. #3
    Linux Guru bigtomrodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    6,133
    Are you using a DVI output or a VGA?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3
    Thanks eAragorn. I do have those entries in my inittab file. the tty1 entry is a little different:

    1:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty --noclear tty1

    Removing --noclear had no affect.

    I have to admit I know little about how to configure /etc/inittab. I'll do some more research to see if there's something I'm missing.

    Thanks again for you reply.

    SysUs (Dan).

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3
    vga video output; monitor is an Envision flat panel

    Thanks, Dan.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •