Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
Well I finally got my 2nd PC up and running (after much work) and I installed Win2000. I have realized that there really isnt much use for it since I ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Port Angeles, WA
    Posts
    119

    Weird Problem W/Red Hat & Gentoo


    Well I finally got my 2nd PC up and running (after much work) and I installed Win2000. I have realized that there really isnt much use for it since I cant network it with my main PC....so I want to install Linux. This is my problem:

    I downloaded Gentoo and put it on a cd. I put it in the 2nd PC and rebooted, thinking that it would load up the cd. Nothing happened. When I go to the boot menu I get a thing saying F1 to retry, F2 to enter setup. It wont read the disk. So, I probably screwed up on the cd, right? Well, I put in the copy of Red Hat which I bought and the same thing happens.

    I put the CD-ROM first in the boot sequence and it still doesnt work. The cd drive is working as it powers on during startup and I can read cd's in Windows.

    So, does anybody have any clue why I cant run this?

    System Specs
    Intel P4 1.79GHz
    362MB Ram (dont remember the exact number, but thats darn close)
    DELL mobo (dont know model numbers or anything)
    Crappy DVD drive
    40GB IBM Deskstar HD

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie zdawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    218
    Redhat comes with a graphical installer. It should boot from the cd.
    Please refer to
    https://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/...all-cdrom.html
    [
    If you have problems come on back and ask.

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Port Angeles, WA
    Posts
    119
    Its not booting from the cd. I know it has a graphical installer, because ive installed it before.

    Its not booting from the cd as it should, which is why I posted the message.

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer Nerderello's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,190
    have you created the first CD as a bootable CD (when you burnt it)?

    Use Suse 10.1 and occasionally play with Kubuntu
    Also have Windows 98SE and BeOS

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Port Angeles, WA
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by Nerderello
    have you created the first CD as a bootable CD (when you burnt it)?
    Im not sure I did. But, would that make any difference since the store bought Red Hat install cd (#1) isnt working?

  6. #6
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    If nothing else works, you can always write the boot image to a floppy and boot that way. On the RH CDs, the boot image is /images/bootdisk.img under the CD's root dir. I'm not sure if that's possible with Gentoo, though - I think Gentoo uses a 2.88 MB boot image.

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Port Angeles, WA
    Posts
    119
    First off I dont have a floppy hooked up and I am not sure if the extra floppies I do have are working.

    As for the Gentoo disk I have something weird going on. Looking at some of the files there are ones that are associated with Office. One, a .cfg file is an Office file. Whats going on with that?

  8. #8
    Linux Engineer Nerderello's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    North East England
    Posts
    1,190
    Hotwheelz,
    what BIOS are you running? And have you looked into getting the latest version from your mobo supplier's web-site?

    I ask , as it looks like your PC won't boot from the CDROM (is it old?).

    Nerderello

    Use Suse 10.1 and occasionally play with Kubuntu
    Also have Windows 98SE and BeOS

  9. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Port Angeles, WA
    Posts
    119
    Its almost a brand new Sony DVD-ROM and it wont work on the brand new Lite-On burner either. As for the BIOS, im not too sure. Its a brand new NF7-S board so the BIOS is pretty new, as far as I know.

  10. #10
    Linux Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Täby, Sweden
    Posts
    7,578
    Could it be that you have some kind of virus protection or the like enabled in your BIOS? Some of those just check to see if the boot sector contains anything else than Microsoft's boot loader, and in that case it won't load the Linux boot loader.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •