Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I have quite a few problems/questions actually Note that i am using KDE 3.1 1.> How do i use mozilla instead of konqueror? 2.> Where can i find the modem ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Swansea (UK)
    Posts
    221

    Slackware 9.1. I got some problems!


    I have quite a few problems/questions actually

    Note that i am using KDE 3.1

    1.> How do i use mozilla instead of konqueror?
    2.> Where can i find the modem settings?
    3.> i have a USB cable modem from my ISP and slackware wont load it, what can i do, how do i fix this?
    4.> Can i use a tool like apt/synaptic to update and download programs?

    Edit: I knew there was another one i forgot

    5.> When i start slackware i get a text based environment, then i type startx and it logs in without the need for a password. How can i use gdm and also have a password (all users have passwords on them, dont know why this is happening)?

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    20

    answers

    1.> How do i use mozilla instead of konqueror?
    considering you have mozilla installed, you can access it through the k menu, you can type "mozilla" in the "run program" thing from right clicking on the desktop, you can add a launcher on the kde menu.....

    2.> Where can i find the modem settings?
    hmmm....you can use KPPP for a frontend to your dial-up modem, but i notice you are using cable, so i do not know...sorry


    3.> i have a USB cable modem from my ISP and slackware wont load it, what can i do, how do i fix this?
    hmm...look for the driver online and download it, or look for a frontend, just type the modem name into google along with "linux" and you may get some results, also, make sure you have USB compatibility compiled in, but i think bare.i does.

    4.> Can i use a tool like apt/synaptic to update and download programs?
    yes, slaptget, http://freshmeat.net/projects/slaptget/

    5.> When i start slackware i get a text based environment, then i type startx and it logs in without the need for a password. How can i use gdm and also have a password (all users have passwords on them, dont know why this is happening)?
    yep...use yor favorite text editor, and open /etc/inittab you will see this...

    Code:
    # Default runlevel. (Do not set to 0 or 6)
    id:3:initdefault:
    change the "3" to a "4" then save it, and restart, it should boot into gdm, aslong as you installed gnome..

    congrats on the switch to slackware

    have fun.

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Swansea (UK)
    Posts
    221
    change the "3" to a "4" then save it, and restart, it should boot into gdm, aslong as you installed gnome..
    Will this also work for kdm (yes i'm using KDE 3.1) or do i need a different run level?

    where can i find the options for network devices, i am thinking of using the ethernet on my cable modem instead?

    Will slackware 9.1 detected my flash USB memory when i plug it in?

  4. #4
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    Quote Originally Posted by ICeMaN
    change the "3" to a "4" then save it, and restart, it should boot into gdm, aslong as you installed gnome..
    Will this also work for kdm (yes i'm using KDE 3.1) or do i need a different run level?

    where can i find the options for network devices, i am thinking of using the ethernet on my cable modem instead?

    Will slackware 9.1 detected my flash USB memory when i plug it in?
    To select xdm, kdm or gdm you need to comment out what you don't want in /etc/rc.d/rc.4

    Try running netconfig to set up your ethernet device.

    Dunno about the flash usb but it's easy enough as it should detect it as sda and you can then fiddle with your fstab.
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Swansea (UK)
    Posts
    221
    netconfig is a terminal command, yes?
    i use '#' to comment out code, yes? (sorry i use VB so i would use ' "

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Farnborough, UK
    Posts
    1,305
    Quote Originally Posted by ICeMaN
    netconfig is a terminal command, yes?
    i use '#' to comment out code, yes? (sorry i use VB so i would use ' "
    netconfig, yes run as root in a terminal.

    # i sused to comment out lines.
    Lansbury's Lido

    thekiadriver on #linuxforums - fleetingly

  7. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Swansea (UK)
    Posts
    221
    ok thanks mate

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •