Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
hey all , i just installed REDHAT on my laptop dell inspiron 1100 and everything looks like it installed ok but my screen has a big thick black border around ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3

    Dell Inspiron 1100 display problems


    hey all ,
    i just installed REDHAT on my laptop dell inspiron 1100
    and everything looks like it installed ok but
    my screen has a big thick black border around it and no matter
    what res i change it to it stays the same

    any sugestions?

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Ontario, GTA
    Posts
    14
    my screen has a big thick black border around it and no matter
    what res i change it to it stays the same
    First, play with the buttons on your monitor (physically) to make sure the screen is stretched to the edges, or where ever you want i to be.

    Then,

    Try updating your video drivers.

    If neither of these works, come back and yell at me

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3
    There are no buttons on the monitor its a laptop, well none that i can see lol
    i did update the drivers , still its a no go.

    thanks for the sugestions , anything is a help...

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    3
    I did find where you stretch the screen to the border but after i make the change and reboot it still looks the same..

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Ontario, GTA
    Posts
    14
    I've seen a Toshiba laptop do this before as well, but updating drivers fixed the problem.

    Go to dell's website and e-mail support for a fix.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    14

    same with inspiron 1150

    i have installed mandrake linux 10 and whenever i try entering the graphical mode the screen turns green and hangs. so have you recieved any specific help from dell.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    14

    maybe u can try this out

    http://www.chzsoft.com.ar/855patch.html
    get this patch and try. will do the same once my comp is in runnin condition again.

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    14

    update bios

    a better way to fix the freeze problem is to update your bios from the dell website. just did that and xfree started working fine. no patches required.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Elfers, FL
    Posts
    2
    Make sure that you have "acpi=off" in your boot string.

  11. #10
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Thread is well over 7 years old... locking!
    oz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •