Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
The live cd I have of Wolvix runs fine, and I have no issues installing, but when I restart and try to boot, the GRUB loader doesn't work correctly. (First ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60

    Wolvix 1.1.0 won't boot


    The live cd I have of Wolvix runs fine, and I have no issues installing, but when I restart and try to boot, the GRUB loader doesn't work correctly. (First off, it's GNU GRUB 0.97, I've not seen this before.) When I try to boot it says "Error 21: Selected disk does not exist." Looking at trying to edit the commands for booting (I assume this is where the problem lies, I see this commands.
    "
    root (hd2,0)
    Kernel /boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hdc1 ro splash=silent
    initrd /boot/initrd.splash
    savedefault
    boot
    "

    The first line about root confuses me, I think it's wrong, but then again, I really have no idea. Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Linux User abhishek456's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    470
    Code:
    root (hd2,0)
    this indicates that grub is pointed to boot from first partion of your third harddisk.

    Boot up using your livecd and post the output of
    Code:
    sudo fdisk -l
    life is the greatest opportunity that the nature had given you

  3. #3
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    I'm not familiar with Wolvix, but you can boot the LiveCD, then see if you can issue this command in a terminal window as root:
    Code:
    sudo /sbin/fdisk -l
    (lowercase L not an I)
    And post the output here for more help, While you're at it, also post this output:
    Code:
    more /boot/grub/grub.conf
    AHHHh, I got beat again!
    Last edited by MikeTbob; 08-14-2007 at 02:54 AM. Reason: Cuz I'm slow! =-}
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60
    here's what I get, I assume that hdc means my third hard disk correct?
    Code:
    Disk /dev/hdc: 60.0 GB, 60011642880 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 7296 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    
       Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
    /dev/hdc1               1        7136    57319888+  83  Linux
    /dev/hdc2            7137        7296     1285200   82  Linux swap

  6. #5
    Linux Engineer rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    1,134
    This may not solve the problem, but I have a hunch.
    Your motherboard has two sockets for your hard drive cable
    (IDE interfaces). Put the cable in the other socket, and
    this will make your hard drive the primary master. If you
    have an older BIOS, it will be happier with this configuration.
    Then reinstall, or you could boot the live cd and edit
    the GRUB config file. Probably be just as easy to reinstall.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60
    I'm on a laptop, so that doesn't work too well:P. Thanks for the advice though. I don't know why, but is it usual that my dvd drive is hda, and my hard drive is detected later?

  8. #7
    Linux Engineer rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    1,134
    It does seem unusual for the DVD to be hda, but if it
    was built that way, it obviously works. Have you successfully
    installed any other distribution of Linux on this computer?
    Does it still have the original operating system on it and does
    that still work? Is this the original hard drive?

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60
    I have run Xubuntu on this machine successfully for a while, Vector Linux also runs fine, I have never personally run the windows 2000 this machine was built for, I got it used, with wiped hardrive.

  10. #9
    Linux Engineer rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    1,134
    I guess the problem was that the version of GRUB that
    wolvix wanted to use couldn't see hdc, so you have to
    go with a distro that works.

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    60
    It does seem like an odd version of grub to me, like version 0.9 or something.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •