Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
HI, I've just installed Freespire and it's working great so far, however, in web browsers I use tabs all the time, but I can't find it in the toolbar customize ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    143

    Web Browser "New Tab" not on toolbar, or in customize window


    HI, I've just installed Freespire and it's working great so far, however, in web browsers I use tabs all the time, but I can't find it in the toolbar customize window, how to I add it, please help

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie danvds3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    113
    Usually you can get tabs to appear by pressing either:

    Windows/Linux: CTRL + T
    Mac: AppleKey + T
    Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity.
    George S. Patton

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    143
    yeah but I don't always type, I normaly only need to press the new tab switch

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie danvds3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    113
    What Browser are you using???
    Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity.
    George S. Patton

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    143
    Web Browser

  7. #6
    Linux Newbie danvds3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    113
    I'm not sure what that is, I'm guessing it's epiphany.

    Download Firefox or Opera.
    Never tell people how to do things. Tell them what to do and they will surprise you with their ingenuity.
    George S. Patton

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    143
    it says it's a modified Firefox, I just installed Opera, but as always, it doesn't live up to it's description to me
    now I installed(but uninstalled) Firefox through CNR, but it was Version 2.0.0.3, and I couldn't press "check for updates, so I want to install firefox into the system with the download from the mozilla site, but how do I install it(create installer)?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •