Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
hi im running on windows and wanting to check out linux so i got vmware and use it for redhat enterprise linux 4 but i get this error can some ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31

    Talking RHEL installation in Vmware not working


    hi im running on windows and wanting to check out linux so i got vmware and use it for redhat enterprise linux 4 but i get this error can some one help an no i cant switch to linux because i need windows for my schoolwork and other stuff
    http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2394/...bc0b752b_o.jpg

  2. #2
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Looks like you're trying to install the 64-bit version of Redhat EL 4. I don't know if VMWare supports that. Is your host computer 64-bit?
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31
    think so and that verson was on the list of linux the newest verson they had

  4. #4
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    I'd download a 32-bit disk image and try running that from VMware, just to be sure.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31
    ok they had the 32 bit in the list to so im trying that. i wll tell you how it works
    dident work

  6. #6
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by tonywolfe121 View Post
    ok they had the 32 bit in the list to so im trying that. i wll tell you how it works
    dident work
    Can you be more specific? An error or screenshot perhaps?
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    You have to actually install the operating system to use it. Did you download the installation media for RHEL4 and go through the install process?
    Also, just because the OS isn't in the list doesn't mean it won't work, I've used vmware with debian and also built linux from scratch using vmware.

  9. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    31
    but dont i halft to pardon my hard drive

  10. #10
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    thats not how vmware works

    vmware tricks the computer basically and you make disk images of your guest os in the host OS and then the guest os runs as if its on a normal machine. you have to install the linux inside of vmware, either download the iso and burn it and put it in your disk drive and have vmware use the disk drive in the guest OS, or you can use the iso as the disk drive

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •