Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
I had DSL installed on my old thinkpad 770z, and it was fine. Then I decided to dual boot my laptop, so I reinstalled DSL and added Xubuntu. Normally, before ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    13

    DSL can't get root!


    I had DSL installed on my old thinkpad 770z, and it was fine. Then I decided to dual boot my laptop, so I reinstalled DSL and added Xubuntu. Normally, before DSL boots into the gui, it asks you to log in with one of the users you created during the install (usually one user and root). However, ever since I reinstalled it, it boots right into the gui and never asks me to log in. I don't have any root privileges, so it must boot me into some guest account. How can i change this to be able to log into my user and superuser accounts? I'm pretty new to Linux, so please dumb it down haha. Thank you

  2. #2
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Ok, load another linux /live cd will be fine.
    Chroot to your harddrive
    run:
    passwd root
    and
    adduser <Name>
    And you should be fine
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    13
    when i installed dsl to the hdd, i had already made a root and user account, but i also did what you said just to make sure they were written correctly and definitely there. but it still boots straight into the dsl account as if it were a live cd. it usually pauses before the gui starts to log in

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Engineer RobinVossen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    1,429
    Ah, ok give a Boot Record?
    Alt + F1 normaly during boot (else try Esc and or cntrl + alt + F1)
    New Users, please read this..
    Google first, then ask..

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie athlon_crazy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    132
    Change your DSL run level if your dont want straightly go to GUI...

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    13
    what runlevel should i change it to? i know 5 is the default, and that logs you into the dsl account, which is what mine is doing. The weird thing is that when i had dsl installed the first time, it let me log in, which according to the dsl wiki, isn't the default - and i know i didn't change the runlevel to allow me to log in manually

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie athlon_crazy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    132
    runlevel 3

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5
    I had the same problem last night. I wanted to be root to run ifconfig, and typing "su" would not work. I simply used "sudo" instead. So I typed "sudo ifconfig" and it worked.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    13
    how do i edit the file and what do i change exactly? i typed "nano /etc/inittab/" and got the config file opened up in my terminal. What do i need to change, since it doesn't seem that there's an obvious line that sets the default runlevel?

  11. #10
    Linux Newbie athlon_crazy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    132
    maybe this link will help you..->here

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •