Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 37
Pretty useful! (that's got on my tongue!) OK, is OO.org available on the CD or on the net? I managed to get my UUIDs! Pure luk! What's that hash on ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    458

    Pretty useful! (that's got on my tongue!)

    OK, is OO.org available on the CD or on the net?

    I managed to get my UUIDs! Pure luk!

    What's that hash on the beginning of fstab lines? They're not supposed to be there according to a standard fstab? They comment the lines?? True?

    How huge is IceWM? Better on dialup?

  2. #12
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    458
    Yippee! I can do Vi meh?

  3. #13
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,628
    Quote Originally Posted by usamamuneeb View Post
    OK, is OO.org available on the CD or on the net?
    On the net. You'll retrieve and compile it using prt-get.
    I managed to get my UUIDs! Pure luk!

    What's that hash on the beginning of fstab lines? They're not supposed to be there according to a standard fstab?
    The hash is used for lines that are to be ignored. I think the new fstabs have that commented as it is really just a label.
    They comment the lines?? True?
    Yes.
    How huge is IceWM? Better on dialup?
    IceWM is very minimal and extremely fast. I've not found a faster window manager. If you are running older slower hardware. IceWM will be a good choice as it uses very little resources.
    Yippee! I can do Vi meh?
    Yeah, VI is cool. Once you know it, you can work on most any Linux problem from the command line. I personally prefer Joe. Joe is mindlessly easy for a command line editor.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

  4. #14
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    458
    I was halfway through the setup when I thought I just should not 'meddle'. The make menuconfig command later displays a screen asking for kernel configuration. I exit without saving the changes to let the kernel compile with default setings. Is that just OK? Where can I get a precompiled kernel from?
    "When you have nothing to say, say nothing."

  5. #15
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    458
    I think Blackbox will do perfect for me as well. Its preconfigured as compared to Flux and Open boxes.
    "When you have nothing to say, say nothing."

  6. #16
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,628
    Quote Originally Posted by usamamuneeb View Post
    I exit without saving the changes to let the kernel compile with default setings. Is that just OK?
    You will be left with the standard CRUX configured kernel which is very minimal. However, if you need certain drivers for Ethernet cards, sound cards or any other like hardware, you will need to do it again, having those drivers compiled in. After checking them off in menuconfig, make sure to save your configuration before making. The first time I used CRUX, it took me two or three times to get the kernel configured to include the drivers I needed. Luckily though, it really doesn't take long at all. CRUX has the easiest and fastest kernel compile and install of all the distros I've ever used.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

  7. #17
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    458
    Tell me a wild guess how long the normal configured compilation takes? I just want support for s cs4236 sound card and an Intel Integrated Ethernet Model I dun not noe! I can download modules later?

    K, I will comile with sound card modules only.
    "When you have nothing to say, say nothing."

  8. #18
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    458
    Yippee, kernel compiled in 2 hours. fstab looks like this:

    Code:
    #
    # /etc/fstab: static file system information
    #
    # <file system>        <dir>     <type>    <options>              <dump> <pass>
    
    #/dev/#REISERFS_ROOT#  /         reiserfs  defaults               0      0
    #/dev/#EXT3FS_ROOT#    /         ext3      defaults               0      1
    #/dev/#JFS_ROOT#       /         jfs       defaults               1      1
    #/dev/#XFS_ROOT#       /         xfs       defaults               0      0
    #/dev/#SWAP#           swap      swap      defaults               0      0
    #/dev/#REISERFS_HOME#  /home     reiserfs  defaults               0      0
    #/dev/#EXT3FS_HOME#    /home     ext3      defaults               0      2
    #/dev/#JFS_HOME#       /home     jfs       defaults               1      2
    #/dev/#XFS_HOME#       /home     xfs       defaults               0      0
    #/dev/cdrom            /cdrom    iso9660   ro,user,noauto,unhide  0      0
    #/dev/dvd              /dvd      udf       ro,user,noauto,unhide  0      0
    #/dev/floppy/0         /floppy   vfat      user,noauto,unhide     0      0
    devpts                 /dev/pts  devpts    defaults               0      0
    none                   /sys      sysfs     defaults               0      0
    none                   /proc     proc      defaults               0      0
    #tmp                   /tmp      tmpfs     defaults               0      0
    #shm                   /dev/shm  tmpfs     defaults               0      0
    #usb                   /proc/bus/usb usbfs defaults               0      0
    
    # End of file
    Now I am stuck why there are four root partitions! Kernel boots all right. Then it hangs on


    Starting services: sysklog or whatsoever, and seems to be taking forever....
    "When you have nothing to say, say nothing."

  9. #19
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,628
    You uncomment the line that is the closest "description" of your root partition. Which file sysyem are you running? reiserfs? If so, that's the line you'd uncomment and tell it where on your hard disk it is. Let's say your root partition is at hda5. So you'd change this:

    Code:
    #/dev/#REISERFS_ROOT#  /         reiserfs  defaults               0      0
    Into this:
    Code:
    /dev/hda5       /         reiserfs  defaults               0      0
    The other three you can just leave as is or delete. You'll do the same for /home. Here's mine as a reference:
    Code:
    # /etc/fstab: static file system information
    #
    # <file system>        <dir>     <type>    <options>              <dump> <pass>
    
    /dev/sda9              /         reiserfs  defaults               0      0
    /dev/sda10             /home     reiserfs  defaults               0      0
    /dev/sda3              /mnt/sda3 reiserfs  defaults               0      0
    /dev/sda4              /mnt/sda4 reiserfs  defaults               0      0
    /dev/sda5              /mnt/sda5 xfs       defaults               0      0
    /dev/sda6              /mnt/sda6 xfs       defaults               0      0
    /dev/sda7              /mnt/sda7 xfs       defaults               0      0
    /dev/sda8              /mnt/sda8 xfs       defaults               0      0
    /dev/cdrom-sr0         /media/cdrom iso9660  ro,user,noauto,unhide  0      0
    /dev/dvd               /mnt/dvd  udf       ro,user,noauto,unhide  0      0
    devpts                 /dev/pts  devpts    defaults               0      0
    none                   /sys      sysfs     defaults               0      0
    none                   /proc     proc      defaults               0      0
    tmp                    /tmp      tmpfs     defaults               0      0
    shm                    /dev/shm  tmpfs     defaults               0      0
    usb                    /proc/bus/usb usbfs defaults               0      0
    Last edited by Dapper Dan; 02-15-2008 at 01:16 PM.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered:#371367 New Members: click here

  10. #20
    Linux User
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    458
    OK, I have fixed my fstab. Now root is mounted read only ALWAYS. I tried editing fstab parameters through Ubuntu. No luck.

    ??
    "When you have nothing to say, say nothing."

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •