Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
Originally Posted by devils_casper This is not a complete output. First line of the file should be default=Xandros_4.0_Home_Edition . Log in as root and open /etc/lilo.conf file. Replace Code: default=Xandros_4.0_Home_Edition ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21

    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper View Post
    This is not a complete output. First line of the file should be default=Xandros_4.0_Home_Edition.

    Log in as root and open /etc/lilo.conf file.
    Replace
    Code:
    default=Xandros_4.0_Home_Edition.
    with
    Code:
    default=Windows®_Vista
    Open Terminal and execute this
    Code:
    lilo
    Reboot machine.
    I cant seem to get loged in as root I guess i'm lost as to how, I know i've done it with fedora

  2. #12
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Ok !
    Execute this
    Code:
    su -
    nano /etc/lilo.conf
    Edit file and press Ctrl+X and Y to save file.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper View Post
    Ok !
    Execute this
    Code:
    su -
    nano /etc/lilo.conf
    Edit file and press Ctrl+X and Y to save file.
    I sure dont understand this I got command not found

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by ladybluballs View Post
    I sure dont understand this I got command not found
    I am very new and know nothin about the commands,I have tried to follow the instructions but they just do not work for me

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper View Post
    This is not a complete output. First line of the file should be default=Xandros_4.0_Home_Edition.

    Log in as root and open /etc/lilo.conf file.
    Replace
    Code:
    default=Xandros_4.0_Home_Edition.
    with
    Code:
    default=Windows®_Vista
    Open Terminal and execute this
    Code:
    lilo
    Reboot machine.
    XANTMRUVH33:~# lilo
    Added Xandros_4.0_Home_Edition *
    Added Safe_Video_Mode
    Added Configure_(Expert)
    Added Windows®_Vista
    XANTMRUVH33:~#


    is this what I need to change unless termnal is already in root it wont let me log in?

  6. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by ladybluballs View Post
    XANTMRUVH33:~# lilo
    Added Xandros_4.0_Home_Edition *
    Added Safe_Video_Mode
    Added Configure_(Expert)
    Added Windows®_Vista
    XANTMRUVH33:~#


    is this what I need to change unless termnal is already in root it wont let me log in?
    XANTMRUVH33:~# /etc/lilo.conf
    bash: /etc/lilo.conf: Permission denied
    this is what I get I need to know how to log in to root

  7. #17
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,043
    Quote Originally Posted by ladybluballs View Post
    XANTMRUVH33:~# /etc/lilo.conf
    bash: /etc/lilo.conf: Permission denied
    this is what I get I need to know how to log in to root
    You need to use nano to edit the file eg
    Code:
    nano /etc/lilo.conf
    I'm not sure if root user account is disabled by default ... you could try ctrl+alt+F1 for a console login ... login as root & enter root password. Once you have finished you should logout and press alt+F7 to return to the GUI.

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by Jonathan183 View Post
    You need to use nano to edit the file eg
    Code:
    nano /etc/lilo.conf
    I'm not sure if root user account is disabled by default ... you could try ctrl+alt+F1 for a console login ... login as root & enter root password. Once you have finished you should logout and press alt+F7 to return to the GUI.
    this did not work either everthing looked right but when I entered nano /etc/lilo.conf it came back command not found

  9. #19
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    I think nano is not pre-installed in Xandros. You can use any text editor ( GUI or Command Line ) to edit that file. Make sure to login as root or gain root privileges before editing that file.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #20
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper View Post
    I think nano is not pre-installed in Xandros. You can use any text editor ( GUI or Command Line ) to edit that file. Make sure to login as root or gain root privileges before editing that file.
    I am very new and don't understand what this means if I could have a example I will try I can log in as root by ctrl+alt+f1 but not from termnal

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •