Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
how do I make windows vista the default os when dual booting with xandros,I have a wireless usb keyboard and it does not fuction tell xandros is fully loaded...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21

    boot default vista xandros


    how do I make windows vista the default os when dual booting with xandros,I have a wireless usb keyboard and it does not fuction tell xandros is fully loaded

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Hi and Welcome !

    how do I make windows vista the default os when dual booting with xandros
    Open /boot/grub/menu.lst file with root privileges and set default value to Windows Vista title line number. Start counting from zero.
    Let say, Windows Vista is 5th title line in menu.lst file. Set default value to 4.

    I have a wireless usb keyboard and it does not fuction tell xandros is fully loaded
    Toggle Legacy USB Support in BIOS.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper View Post
    Hi and Welcome !

    Open /boot/grub/menu.lst file with root privileges and set default value to Windows Vista title line number. Start counting from zero.
    Let say, Windows Vista is 5th title line in menu.lst file. Set default value to 4.


    Toggle Legacy USB Support in BIOS.
    I am to new to understand the steps to do this I tried to copy and past Open /boot/grub/menu.lst file in termnal but got bad command thanks

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Execute this
    Code:
    cat /boot/grub/menu.lst
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper View Post
    Execute this
    Code:
    cat /boot/grub/menu.lst
    this returned no such file of directory

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Check if there is any grub.conf file.
    Code:
    cat /boot/grub/grub.conf
    In case it throws any error, post the output of this
    Code:
    ls /boot/grub
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper View Post
    Check if there is any grub.conf file.
    Code:
    cat /boot/grub/grub.conf
    In case it throws any error, post the output of this
    Code:
    ls /boot/grub
    ls: /boot/grub: No such file or directory
    this is the return I got

  9. #8
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    It means you are using lilo instead of GRUB. Which version of Xandros do you have?
    Execute this
    Code:
    cat /etc/lilo.conf
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper View Post
    It means you are using lilo instead of GRUB. Which version of Xandros do you have?
    Execute this
    Code:
    cat /etc/lilo.conf

    boot=/dev/hdb
    install=/boot/cboot.b
    message=/boot/splash.lilo
    timeout=300
    map=/boot/map
    prompt
    lba32
    read-only
    compact
    fix-table
    image=/vmlinuz
    label=Xandros_4.0_Home_Edition
    vga=791
    root=/dev/hdb1
    initrd=/boot/initrd-2.6.15-dcc-uni.gz
    append="quiet rw acpi=on "
    image=/vmlinuz
    label=Safe_Video_Mode
    vga=791
    root=/dev/hdb1
    initrd=/boot/initrd-2.6.15-dcc-uni.gz
    append="3 quiet rw acpi=on "
    image=/vmlinuz
    label=Configure_(Expert)
    vga=normal
    root=/dev/hdb1
    initrd=/boot/initrd-2.6.15-dcc-uni.gz
    append="single quiet rw acpi=on noresume noresume2 nosplash=y "
    other=/dev/sda1
    label=Windows®_Vista
    I got this return but see no way to change boot order thanks

  11. #10
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    This is not a complete output. First line of the file should be default=Xandros_4.0_Home_Edition.

    Log in as root and open /etc/lilo.conf file.
    Replace
    Code:
    default=Xandros_4.0_Home_Edition.
    with
    Code:
    default=Windows®_Vista
    Open Terminal and execute this
    Code:
    lilo
    Reboot machine.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •