Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
Hi! I installed wolvix cub on a sony vaio vgn-ar21b. In the boot option I put acpi=off to allow wolvix boot without problem. When wolvix is ready, the netwok card ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    7

    Wolvix: can't recognize network adapter


    Hi!

    I installed wolvix cub on a sony vaio vgn-ar21b. In the boot option I put acpi=off to allow wolvix boot without problem. When wolvix is ready, the netwok card is not recognized. Then I write on terminal modprobe e100 and the network card appear but it's impossible to set up. It's always in down status and if I restart network, I loose network card and I have to redo modprobe e100.

    Situation is worst because I dont' have compilers or makers on wolvix, so I can't compile any new drivers.

    help me please!

    ale

  2. #2
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    Quote Originally Posted by vectorsigma View Post
    Then I write on terminal modprobe e100 and the network card appear but it's impossible to set up.
    We need precise details before we can help. Copy and paste the actual commands you are using along with the output. It would also help a lot if you could tell us what kind of network card (make and model) you are using.

    Let us know how you get on,

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    7
    network card is a "Intel pro/100 ve" adapter

    For input/output questions:

    I wrote in the shell modprobe e100 and nothing appear as output.

    then I use a gui to access to ethernet services and I try to set "up" the network card without result.

    thanks

    ale

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    I've never used Wolvix so I've no idea how the gui looks. On the other hand the command line should be more or less the same.

    No output from modprobe is a good thing, it would only report problems. Try using ifconfig to configure the card as root.

    Code:
    ifconfig interface address up
    Changing 'interface' and 'address' to the actual interface name and IP address you need. Then try and ping another device on your network using its IP address.

    This will set up a static IP which will be lost at the next reboot. To make this permanent and to get you Internet access we need to know if you are using static addresses or dhcp. If you are not sure then tell us more about your network and we can make an educated guess.

    Let us know how you get on,

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    7
    Ok, I did this command


    Code:
    ifconfig interface address up

    (with no output)


    and now I have the ethernet adaptor configured.

    but ping is not working and I cannot surf internet because (I think) this pc is in a lan with DHCP.

    ale

  7. #6
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    If you can use dhcp then all you should need is

    Code:
    dhclient interface
    Changing 'interface' to the right name should get you everything you need to get online. If that works then we can look at configuring it so it works every time. Can you post a link to the distribution you are using so we can take a look and see what you need.

    but ping is not working
    When things don't work, we will always need the error messages. If you can copy and paste the actual commands and output then that is best.

    Let us know how you get on,

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    7
    dhclient doesn't work!

    Code:
    bash: dhclient: command not found
    I tried to ping 2.254.51.129, an address of another pc (winXP) on the same net.
    Error message was

    Code:
    DEstination Host Unreachable
    The distribution I'm using is Wolvix Wolvix GNU/Linux

    thanks

    ale

  9. #8
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    Ah, Slackware based distribution so the dhcp command is more likely

    Code:
    dhcpcd interface
    If you are still getting errors can you post the output of

    Code:
    ifconfig -a
    route -n
    Let us know how you get on,

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

  10. #9
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    7
    well, I tried with

    Code:
    dhcpcd eth0
    and pc spend 1 minute to execute (with no message error)

    then a tried with

    Code:
    ifconfig
    and eth0 is not active anymore

    this is the output

    Code:
    root@wolvix e1000 # dhcpcd eth0
    root@wolvix e1000 # ifconfig
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:2575 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:2575 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:279992 (273.4 KiB)  TX bytes:279992 (273.4 KiB)
    root@wolvix e1000 # ifconfig -a
    eth0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:13:A9:28:93:4D  
              BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:2575 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:2575 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0 
              RX bytes:279992 (273.4 KiB)  TX bytes:279992 (273.4 KiB)
    thanks again

    ale

  11. #10
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    682
    dhcpcd will timeout after 60 seconds if it gets no dhcp offers, after that it will turn off your network card as you saw. This suggests you are going to have to configure things statically.

    You need to know the IP of your DNS server, and the default gateway. You can get these from a running windows box with "ipconfig /a" (I think, it's been a while).

    then do
    Code:
    ifconfig interface your_ip up
    route add default gw gateway_ip
    echo nameserver dns_ip >> /etc/resolv.conf
    Replacing the bold words with the actual values. That should get you online temporarily. If you have problems, post the output of

    Code:
    ifconfig -a
    route -n
    ping www.google.com
    And we will see what we can do. If that works then we can look at making the changes permanent. Otherwise we'll try and fix what's broken then.

    Let us know how you get on,

    Chris...
    To be good, you must first be bad. "Newbie" is a rank, not a slight.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •