Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
This problem is coz of Graphics Card only and you have to configure it manually because Installer has been failed to do so....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729

    This problem is coz of Graphics Card only and you have to configure it manually because Installer has been failed to do so.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by devils casper View Post
    This problem is coz of Graphics Card only and you have to configure it manually because Installer has been failed to do so.
    I'm using card onboard. I don't know how to configure it and I can't access terminal interface. Would you show me more detail about what I should do with my graphic card?

  3. #13
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Have you tried to follow instructions given in Post #6?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by devils casper View Post
    Have you tried to follow instructions given in Post #6?
    I don't know where it is ? :-s

  6. #15
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Here it is. Post #6.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #16
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by devils casper View Post
    Here it is. Post #6.
    OMG, I didn't see that. Because I thought I just was talking to netstrider, sorry for that. Ok, I'll follow your instruction. And will let you know the result soon.

  8. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by devils casper View Post
    Here it is. Post #6.
    Hi Casper,

    I did what you told, but I still can not access terminal interface to put the command. It still stops at :

    checking filesystem
    remounting root filesystem
    mounting local filesystem
    enabling local filesystem
    enabling /etc/fstab swaps

    What should I do next ?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •