Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
right i made a 100 meg logical partition and made it boot and wrote the partition table to it then made a 100 gig primiary ext 3 partition and installed ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    32

    yoper installed cant boot


    right i made a 100 meg logical partition and made it boot and wrote the partition table to it then made a 100 gig primiary ext 3 partition and installed yoper to it, now when i boot i get a grub command line. where do i go now?
    thanks alot

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    Try typing
    Code:
    find /boot/grub/menu.lst
    is it found ... if it is found (lets say it returns (hd0,1) then try
    Code:
    root (hd0,1)
    configfile=/boot/grub/menu.lst
    This should bring up the grub menu for you. If the file is not found then try find /boot/grub/grub.conf instead.
    I have not done a yoper install so I'm not sure what potential there is to install grub without a menu file.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    32
    thanks that worked but now im in yoper i dont really like it i think ill try gentoo or arch for speed but what one will be faster?

  4. #4
    Linux Guru Jonathan183's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,042
    I don't think you will find much difference between them to be honest. You will probably find Arch an easier and quicker install.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    32
    does anyone know how to make it boot properly, it does so when i use the above commands, how can i fix the issue?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Boot up Yoper, open Terminal/Konsole and execute this
    Code:
    grub
    root (hd0,1)
    setup (hd0)
    quit
    Reboot machine. You must have root privileges to execute above code.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •