Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
I've spent 2 days googling this subject to death but to no avail, I've installed DSL on a Toshiba Tecra 730XCDT with 48Mb of RAM, and a 2.1Gb HDD, and ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    71

    No sound in DSL


    I've spent 2 days googling this subject to death but to no avail, I've installed DSL on a Toshiba Tecra 730XCDT with 48Mb of RAM, and a 2.1Gb HDD, and all works fine except for the sound. I can't find any info about the sound chipset in this computer and DSL doesn't seem to detect it.. so I don't really know where to start..

    Any suggestions would be appreciated!

    Martin

  2. #2
    Just Joined! geniuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    71
    try running:
    Code:
    lspci
    and post the output here...

    have you installed alsa-core and ran:
    Code:
    alsaconf

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    71
    Thanks for the reply, running $lspci i get:

    Code:
    00:00.0 Host bridge: Toshiba America Info Systems CPU to PCI bridge (rev 12)
    00:04.0 VGA compatible controller: Chips and Technologies F65550 (rev 45)
    Ill try installing alsa-core and see what happens..

    Thanks!!

    EDIT: I've installed alsa but I can't add the required boot option as lilo.conf is read-only. So I can't run alsa-conf..

    Any ideas?

    Thanks

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Just Joined! geniuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    71
    Quote Originally Posted by Martin A View Post
    Thanks for the reply, running $lspci i get:

    Code:
    00:00.0 Host bridge: Toshiba America Info Systems CPU to PCI bridge (rev 12)
    00:04.0 VGA compatible controller: Chips and Technologies F65550 (rev 45)
    Ill try installing alsa-core and see what happens..

    Thanks!!

    EDIT: I've installed alsa but I can't add the required boot option as lilo.conf is read-only. So I can't run alsa-conf..

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
    nothing is read-only if you use your root account, are you sure you logged in as root to modify lilo.conf ?

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    71
    I'm logged in as root, and nano reports that lilo.conf is read-only..

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2

    Smile

    I've got the same laptop and I run many OS's on it, including DSL (I use 3 separate HDDs - just swap in and out of the tray)

    There's a good site which helped me set up DSL:

    Installing Linux on the Toshiba 730XCDT

    Try (as root) modprobe cs4232 io=0x534 irq=5 dma=1 dma2=0

    That should fix things.

    You may also want to try running puppy linux on it too (the puppy site is just as busy as the DSL site).

    BTW, I find you can get new HDDs to work in this laptop - the biggest one I use is 40gig.

    Hope this helps!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •