Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
sir i download new version of backtrack 3 (bt3-final.iso) today but when i try to run the live cd on my lenvo3000 y500 laptop touch pad not working properly .(touch ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1

    Backtrack Install Help


    sir

    i download new version of backtrack 3 (bt3-final.iso) today but when i try to run the live cd on my lenvo3000 y500 laptop touch pad not working properly .(touch pad detected and the mouse cursor cannot in control.also tried mouse thershold )
    i download and read the backtrack2 Hard Drive Installation manual.tried to install it in my laptop unfortunatly the kde menu does not show the Menu:
    K -> System -> Backtrack Installer
    i like to replace my existing os with the backtrack3 kindly help me to do so
    Last edited by devils casper; 07-20-2008 at 05:53 PM. Reason: Removed email id.

  2. #2
    Just Joined! brigante's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1
    ok,

    for all info about your lenovo search on the wiki , is the first resource.


    for the installer...

    on bt2 exist , on bt3final don't exist , but if you want the HD-installation follow the thrade on theRemote Exploit Forums named "install bt3 from the shell"...

    OR ...

    download the script here


    save on *kmdr , and run-it.

    result:



    bye

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8
    Ok well i'm having an issue aswell!

    I'm trying to dual boot BackTrack and windows xp pro SP3..

    1st I made my partitions

    hda1 = windows
    hda2 = Linux
    hda3 = Linux Swap

    and when i: mkdir /mnt/backtrack mount /dev/hda2 /mnt/backtrack

    it gives me some error saying "cannot find /dev/hda2" .... I dont get it! I didn't have this problem when I installed it when there was no windows partition...

    Any suggestions? I googled it but found nothing

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Check the output of fdisk -l command. It could be /dev/sda2 instead of hda2.

    mkdir /mnt/backtrack mount /dev/hda2 /mnt/backtrack
    Are you executing above code as a single line?
    It should be :
    Code:
    mkdir /mnt/backtrack
    mount /dev/hda2  /mnt/backtrack
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    8
    no its on 2 different lines, i just didnt want to put it on another line.

    but yes its on 2 different lines, I just dont get it. When I didnt have windows installed I had:

    hda1 = Linux
    hda2 = Linux Swap
    hda3 = Linux

    and i could mount and everything was fine and then i found out my laptop wouldnt output to my TV while using BackTrack for somereason, so i decided to do Windows XP / Backtrack 3 on my laptop so i can watch me downloaded movies haha

    I just don't know what It could be...?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •