Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
i am executing a binary file "cpmod" by directly drag n drop in shell... its saying 'Bash:cannot execute a binary file' FYI .. file permissions are set to me as ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3

    Exclamation How to execute binary files in Centos5..


    i am executing a binary file "cpmod" by directly drag n drop in shell... its saying 'Bash:cannot execute a binary file'

    FYI ..
    file permissions are set to me as read write n execute.

    Centos5 cannot execute binary files??
    can i have to do any changes to shell or install any packages??

    its urjent...!!!

  2. #2
    Linux Guru coopstah13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    3,149
    just type cpmod from the shell to execute it, assuming it is on your path, you can either add the location of the binary file to your path or you can add the binary file to a directory on your path

  3. #3
    Linux Engineer rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    1,134
    In my experience, this message appears when you
    try to execute a file that is not a properly formed
    executable file. Did you compile it yourself?

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3
    no i didnt compile it by myself.. its pre-installed software... as i said im running it on centos5 32bit platform.. afaik by googling its not a well formed executable, as u said.. how i can get rid of this problem.. these type of executables are different for every flavour of linux how can i know which flavour of linux runs this binary file.. so that i can install that linux..
    its guys..

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    3
    FYI...

    list of commands and results in my shell..

    uname -s :: Linux
    uname -p :: i686
    uname -m :: i686
    uname -i :: i386

  6. #6
    Linux Engineer rcgreen's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    the hills
    Posts
    1,134
    You could reinstall it, making sure you use the RPM file
    for your architecture. The suffix on the file is a telltale sign.
    It should say i386, i686 or something and not 64bit,
    not PPC or alpha or some other type of machine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •