Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32
Problem with ports... Reading the handbook, it says I should run "ports -u" first thing to get the updated ports. output: Code: Updating file list from crux.nu::ports/crux-2.4/core/ rsync: getaddrinfo: crux.nu ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined! aluminumspleen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dorm Room, America
    Posts
    59

    Problem with ports...

    Reading the handbook, it says I should run "ports -u" first thing to get the updated ports.

    output:
    Code:
     Updating file list from crux.nu::ports/crux-2.4/core/
    rsync: getaddrinfo: crux.nu 873: Temporary failure in name resolution
    rsync error: error in socket IO (code 10) at clientserver.c(104) [receiver=2.6.9]
    Error: Running rsync failed ()
    Updating failed
    same happened with opt and xorg.

    I believe this means either a) my ethernet isn't recognized by the kernel, and I need to recompile with support, or b) rsync isn't installed/not configured correctly.

    I don't know which it is, and I'd rather not touch the kernel unless I have to. Thoughts? Thanks!

  2. #12
    Just Joined! aluminumspleen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dorm Room, America
    Posts
    59
    tried recompiling the kernel with more networking options that I had overlooked, still no luck

  3. #13
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    aluminumspleen just throwing out some random thoughts...

    Did you configure /etc/rc.d/net for your ip address? DHCP or static? After setting it, did you run /etc/rc.d/net restart? Also, is net set to start at boot in /etc/rc.config? After restarting "net" do you see your device listed when doing /sbin/ifconfig?

    Let's see the results of of:
    Code:
    lspci | grep net
    Rsync is installed as standard so it wouldn't be that.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined! aluminumspleen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dorm Room, America
    Posts
    59
    hey dan,

    lspci | grep net gives me:
    Code:
    00:07.0 Bridge: nVidia Corporation MCP61 Ethernet (rev a2)
    so, i'm guessing this means it sees the ethernet card

    Opened up /etc/rc.d/net, and the IP address looked right. How do I specify DHCP or static? Ran /etc/rc.d/net restart.

    There is a line at the end of /etc/rc.conf that says:
    Code:
    SERVICES=(net crond)
    Don't know what this means.

    The file /sbin/ifconfig appears to be a lot of gibberish, with '@' and '!'. I think it's a bunch of error messages, or something. How do I fix this? I'll try to print some lines I see in my next post.

  6. #15
    Just Joined! aluminumspleen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dorm Room, America
    Posts
    59
    all I can understand in the file /sbin/ifconfig is "No support for INET6 on this system". The rest looks like matrix characters

  7. #16
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    From what I can gather, your ethernet device uses the forcedeth driver:
    Code:
    Device Drivers  --->
    Networking support  --->
    Ethernet (10 or 100Mbit)  --->
    [*] EISA, VLB, PCI and on board controllers
    <*> Reverse Engineered nForce Ethernet support (NEW)
    If it isn't already "turned on," recompile with the above included and see if you get further along. Are you running static ip? This has worked for me for the net script over the last three versions of CRUX:
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    #
    # /etc/rc.d/net: start/stop network
    #
    
    case $1 in
    start)
            /sbin/ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1
            /sbin/ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.101 netmask 255.255.255.0
            /sbin/route add default gw 192.168.1.1
            ;;
    stop)
            #/sbin/ifconfig eth0 down
            /sbin/ifconfig lo down
            ;;
    restart)
            $0 stop
            $0 start
            ;;
    *)
            echo "usage: $0 [start|stop|restart]"
            ;;
    esac
                                                                                                    
    # End of file
    In /etc/rc.conf, those are the services you want to start automatically. To see what's available to you, cd to /etc/rc.d and do "ls" to see. For instance, if you wanted to start dbus at boot, simply add it to "SERVICES" in /etc/rc.conf:
    Code:
    SERVICES=(net crond dbus)
    ...and so on.
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  8. #17
    Just Joined! aluminumspleen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dorm Room, America
    Posts
    59
    alright, I went back into make menuconfig and checked that they were checked off. They were, but when I had compiled, I had added support for a bunch of other ethernet cards, so I unchecked those.

    However, there was no "Reverse Engineered nForce ethernet support", only "nforce ethernet support". So, I checked this, and during the text flying by at boot, I saw both "forcedeth" and "reverse engineered nforce support", so I'm taking this as a good sign.

    Then, after recompiling, copying the image to /boot/vmlinuz, and rebooting, I went into /etc/rc.d/net, and edited it to look like what you had written (i didn't delete anything, just commented them out with a '#' in front of lines I didn't need). saved, rebooted, no luck still.

    I think I understand what 'static' IP address is, but is this /etc/rc.d/net using a static IP? Is that the '192.168.1.101' in the file?

    I'm not sure I actually want to use a static IP address, however. I have my linux box daisy-chained with a crossover ethernet cord to my Vista laptop (where I am now), with the vista laptop sharing it's wireless internet. I'm almost positive everything's set up correctly on this end (as the internet works on my Debian partition on my linux box). However, since I have this setup, wouldn't I want my laptop to give my linux box an IP address? Or am I completely misinformed and spewing dumb things?

    Thanks for all your help, by the way. I'm learning a lot, and I have you all, CRUX, and my own stubbornness to thank for that.

  9. #18
    Just Joined! aluminumspleen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dorm Room, America
    Posts
    59
    Ok, here's something interesting:

    I was recompiling my kernel (again, jeez ) and sometimes I got bigger sentences the wasn't just "CC /drivers/... ".

    When looking closer at these sentences, they started with things like "Include" and "Deprecated". Does this mean I need to include certain things in my kernel that I haven't? Is there any way I can access these messages?

    Also, I figured out why the ifconfig looked like matrix characters. I was trying to edit it like a file, instead of running it. My bad...

    Here's the output of ifconfig after changing my code to look like Dan's:
    Code:
    eth0:
    Link encap:Ethernet   HWaddr 00:E0:4D:90:BF:33
    inet addr:192.168.1.101   Bcast:192.168.1.255   Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::2e0:4dff:fe90:bf33/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST   MTU:1500   Metric:1
    RX packets:70 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:8937 (8.7 Kb)   TX bytes:984 (984.0 b)
    Interrupt:16  Base address:0x2000
    
    lo:
    Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1   Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr:  ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING   MTU:16436   Metric:1
    RX packets:96 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:96 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:6432 (6.2 Kb)   TX bytes:6432 (6.2 Kb)
    Just thinking...Do I want to compile in both IPv4 and IPv6 support? Because the IPv6 says it supports IPv4 addresses...so would having them both compiled in cause problems?

  10. #19
    Trusted Penguin Dapper Dan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Sovereign State of South Carolina
    Posts
    4,630
    Looks to me like you're good. eth0 is there and everything. I didn't know you were leaching Internet from another box so I think you necessarily have to have dhcp going so it'll beg for and get an assigned ip. In that case, I think all you'd need in /etc/rc.d/net is (from the CRUX 2.5 handbook):
    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    #
    # /etc/rc.d/net: start/stop network
    #
    
    case $1 in
    start)
    	# loopback
    	/sbin/ip addr add 127.0.0.1 dev lo broadcast + scope host
    	/sbin/ip link set lo up
    	# ethernet
    	/sbin/dhcpcd -t 10 -h $HOSTNAME eth0
    	;;
    stop)
    	/usr/bin/killall -q /sbin/dhcpcd
    	/sbin/ip link set lo down
    	/sbin/ip addr del 127.0.0.1 dev lo
    	;;
    restart)
    	$0 stop
    	$0 start
    	;;
    *)
    	echo "usage: $0 [start|stop|restart]"
    	;;
    esac
    
    # End of file
    Save and exit. Then run:
    Code:
    /etc/rc.d/net restart
    Linux Mint + IceWM Registered: #371367 New Members: click here

  11. #20
    Just Joined! aluminumspleen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dorm Room, America
    Posts
    59
    changed the /etc/rc.d/net file, ran /etc/rc.d/net restart, here's the output

    Code:
    Warning: Executing wildcard deletion to stay compatible with old scripts.
           Explicitly specify the prefix length (127.0.0.1/32) to avoid this warning.
    
           This special behaviour is likely to disappear in further releases,
           fix your scripts!
    ??

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •