Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 24
Mother board issue. That sounds right. I did realize that I forgot to activate a partition. That might help. I'm trying that now....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    13

    Mother board issue. That sounds right. I did realize that I forgot to activate a partition. That might help. I'm trying that now.

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Wa.
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by 73RMIN8R
    I am using reiser4.

    reiser4 is still unable if you are using the grub bootloader. it sets up the bootloader wether you are running one or more OS's...if you use reiser4 you have to use the lilo bootloarer.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    13
    To clarify my previous entry, I am using reiser4 and lilo.

  4. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Seattle, Wa.
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by 73RMIN8R
    To clarify my previous entry, I am using reiser4 and lilo.
    have you tried installing it with ext3? that's what I use and haven't had any problems. (it might not be the file system, just a suggestion though)

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    13
    If it dosn't work a few more times, I'll be sure to try that. My friend lakerdonald told me to do it this way though.

  6. #16
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    reisers4 is still new, so its possible that it is causing part of your problems, but cant be certain.
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  7. #17
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    max:
    remember when i was consulting you on the install? i think i remember hearing you say something about yoper going insane on you during partitioning? ummm, there are some compatibility issues with various hard ware, so what do you actually have on the system (graphics card, mobo, sound card, hard drives [IDE, RAID, etc?], etc...)
    -andy

  8. #18
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    13
    At this point I have no idea. Every time I change something, It break another. I'll just keep messing with it. Thanks for the advice everyone.

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    13
    I think I just need to make sure that the active partition is the root, and that is what it boots from. After I changed the first thing the crazy screen was replaced by a frozen screen. With my hardware, It's probably just a matter of finding the right combo of formats and partitions.

  10. #20
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    73rmin8r:status update? what's happened with the whole yoper install dealie on your computer? any luck?

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •