Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 4 of 4
I don't really like KDE that much, and am used to a more lightweight WM. I downloaded the blackbox package through Synaptic, but how to I set it as my ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    4

    Window Manager


    I don't really like KDE that much, and am used to a more lightweight WM. I downloaded the blackbox package through Synaptic, but how to I set it as my WM? xwmconfig isn't helping...

  2. #2
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    21
    When I installed Blackbox it was added to the list of WMs in KDM. If for some reason you don't boot into runlevel 5 you will have to edit your ~/.xinitrc, comment out the line about KDE, and add
    Code:
    exec /path/to/blackbox
    I'm sorry I can't give you more accurate help; I have evacuated from Hurricane Ivan and I am stuck on a Windoze box.

  3. #3
    Linux Guru kkubasik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Lat: 39:03:51N Lon: 77:14:37W
    Posts
    2,396
    you left the poor linux box to suffer........
    Avoid the Gates of Hell. Use Linux
    A Penny for your Thoughts

    Formerly Known as qub333

  4. #4
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    4
    Ah, what a simple problem. I forgot to change what to boot into when I was logging in.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •