Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
I installed yoper and tried to boot it. and it says something like this: Kernel panic: VFS: unable to mount root fs on unknown block(0,0) I've reinstalled it with grub ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    4

    Yoper kernel panic, me panic


    I installed yoper and tried to boot it. and it says something like this:

    Kernel panic: VFS: unable to mount root fs on unknown block(0,0)

    I've reinstalled it with grub and lilo, and tried changing the root on the config file in the boot loader, but nothing seems to work. My hard drive is on a controller card in a pci slot thus making it hde to all linux systems I've used and Yoper is on the fourth primary partition (hde4). I even tried letting another distro's installer auto-configure the bootloader, but that still gave the same message.

    I've seen and heard of other yoper systems and it looks like a great distro, but I just can't get it to work. help.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    what type of filesystem is on the yoper partition?

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    4
    reiserfs

    Other specs just in case:
    currently booting with the latest stable GNU GRUB (not sure of the number) from a floppy\
    Yoper 2.1
    AMD Athlon XP 2600+
    200 GB western digital HD
    512 MB RAM
    ABIT uGuru Motherboard
    nForce 2 chipset

  4. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    ah i see. well i do know a couple of other people who are having trouble with Yoper and ReiserFs. Are you using reiser4, by any chance?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    4
    no, it was normal reiserfs, but I'll try it with ext3 right now.

  6. #6
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    ok
    let me know how that works for you

  7. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    4
    same error message, but this time it says (33.4) instead or (0,0) ???

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Tunbridge Wells, England
    Posts
    24
    I had a problem like this, try a new cd, you'd be surprised how many times naff cdr's are to blame. This worked for me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •