Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 37
Originally Posted by Xelaric lsmod: ifconfig: i don't understand where the nVidia is coming from. the only thing on that computer that's nVidia is the video card. I'm just using ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864

    Quote Originally Posted by Xelaric View Post
    lsmod:

    ifconfig:

    i don't understand where the nVidia is coming from. the only thing on that computer that's nVidia is the video card. I'm just using the ethernet on the motherboard, and it's an Asus motherboard.
    It just uses NVidia chipsets, nothing really wrong with that, I have an MCP73 which works quiet well, and it uses the forcedeth module too. But for some reason, it doesn't show up when I use the ifconfig command so try this.
    Code:
    ifconfig eth0
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    59
    ifconfig eth0:
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr: 00:1f:c6:be:2c:81
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
    Interrupt:23 Base address: 0xa000
    Am I gonna need to buy an external net card?

  3. #13
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    I don't see why you should. When I said they were troublesome, I wasn't saying that it was shot
    Are you using a static IP or trying to get online with DHCP? Also, is there any output from
    Code:
    dmesg | grep Ethernet
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  4. #14
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Maybe not, lets see what we can do here before we discuss that.
    Try these commands.
    Code:
    sudo ifconfig eth0 up
    Code:
    sudo dhcp eth0
    If you get no errors, then it should be working now. Please post back any errors you do get.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    59
    dmesg | grep Ethernet
    and
    sudo ifconfig eth0 up
    didn't return anything and
    sudo dhcp eth0
    gave me an error message saying
    sudo: dhcp: command not found
    I'm not sure if it's static or dynamic; it is connected to a router. I never configured anything with it, so it's probably set to whatever the default is. It is the server version of Ubuntu so it's possible it's static by default since servers typically are static.

  6. #16
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Try this one:
    Code:
    sudo dhcpcd eth0
    post any errors.
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  7. #17
    Administrator MikeTbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    7,864
    Quote Originally Posted by jayd512 View Post
    Try this one:
    Code:
    sudo dhcpcd eth0
    post any errors.
    Thanks Jay!
    I always forget that ubuntu uses dhcpcd.
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help, Please keep it on the forums only.
    All new users please read this.** Forum FAQS. ** Adopt an unanswered post.

    I'd rather be lost at the lake than found at home.

  8. #18
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    LOL!
    The only reason I thought about it is cuz I been fiddling with wireless in Slackware! Otherwise I would have been lost!
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    59
    "command not found" for that one too

  10. #20
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    try this command
    # sudo dhclient eth0
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •