Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37
there was no output for that, i'm not sure what that means...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #21
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    59

    there was no output for that, i'm not sure what that means

  2. #22
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    No output means no errors!

    Now what about
    Code:
    sudo ifconfig eth0
    Is the output different?
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  3. #23
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    X_X, there should be output for dhclient command.
    something like this
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.1.1
    Copyright 2004-2008 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

    Listening on LPF/eth0/00:16:76:c5:30:a3
    Sending on LPF/eth0/00:16:76:c5:30:a3
    Sending on Socket/fallback
    DHCPREQUEST of 192.168.1.100 on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
    DHCPACK of 192.168.1.100 from 192.168.1.254
    bound to 192.168.1.100 -- renewal in 104832 seconds.
    are you sure you got dhcp server running on your network?
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

  4. #24
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Odd... I've never get any output from that... and yet it works if I need to invoke it.
    Didn't mean to be mis-leading
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  5. #25
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    59
    When i removed the '#' from the command I got the following output:
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.0.6
    ...(copyright info)...
    Listening on: LPF/eth0/00:1f:c6:be:2c:81
    Sending on: LPF/eth0/00:1f:c6:be:2c:81
    Sending on: Socket/fallback
    DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 255.255.255.255port 67 Interval 3
    DHCPOFFER of 192.168.0.101 from 192.168.0.1
    DHCPREQUEST of 192.168.0.101 on eth0 255.255.255.255 port 67
    DHCPPACK of 192.168.0.101 from 192.168.0.1
    egrep: /etc/resolv.conf: no such file or directory
    chown: failed to get attributes of '/etc/resolv.conf': no such file or directory
    chmod: failed to get attributes of '/etc/resolv.conf': no such file or directory
    bound to: 192.168.0.101-- renewal in 279434 seconds
    i'm not entirely sure DHCP is on, this output looks like it's got something

  6. #26
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Okay... I just booted into Slack, ran the same thing and got my output... I forgot Fedora is different

    Do you have connectivity?
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  7. #27
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    59
    sudo ifconfig eth0:
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr: 00:1f:c6:be:2c:81
    inet addr: 192.168.0.101 Bcast: 192.168.0.255 Mask: 255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:62 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:11674 (11.4 KB) TX bytes:692 (692.0 B)
    Interrupt:252 Base address: 0xa000
    i'm getting numbers where i wasn't before, i think that's a good sign

    I didn't have connectivity before. The fact that i'm getting numbers where i was getting 0's before leads me to believe that maybe i do, how would i check that?

  8. #28
    Administrator jayd512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    5,023
    Looks like an IP address to me... Can you get online? Or at least login to your router from this machine?
    Jay

    New users, read this first.
    New Member FAQ
    Registered Linux User #463940
    I do not respond to private messages asking for Linux help. Please keep it on the public boards.

  9. #29
    Linux Engineer b2bwild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Behind You!
    Posts
    1,108
    its done, you have your network configured.
    192.168.0.1 is your gateway,
    If you dont have dns addresses added in your router.
    you can use opendns.
    add these entries to /etc/resolve.conf
    nameserver 208.67.222.222
    nameserver 208.67.220.220
    Never make any misteaks.

    Read my Blog at --> Penguin Inside Subscribe Feed

  10. #30
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    59
    how do i do that?

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •