Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 9 of 9
when I use xandros after a period of time it crashes,nothen works I have to turn it off with the power button,are ther a way to repair os with my ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21

    system crashes


    when I use xandros after a period of time it crashes,nothen works I have to turn it off with the power button,are ther a way to repair os with my xandroes os cd thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    You have to give a bit more information. What do you mean by crash? Does system freeze up? Does it display any error message? Does pressing Alt+Ctrl+F3 switch to command line mode?
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21
    system freezes up,have not tried alt+ctrl+f3 I have xandros on dualboot with win vista so I have to be carefull how I work on this problem for fear of messing the vista up,no there is no error message it just quits working

  4. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    Nothing will go wrong with Vista unless you change any thing in Partition Table.

    What does happen when you select Xandros at startup menu? Try pressing Alt+Ctrl+F3 and let us know.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21
    when I select xandros at startup it boots into xandros just fine the problem is that system freezes completely up after a few hours of use,could mozille browser be causing this as it started giving problems first when this started.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    You are providing some info now.
    There could a lot of reasons. Wrong plug-in in Firefox can freeze Firefox but system freeze cause of that is rare.

    Lets check if Mozilla is the real culprit.

    Backup bookmarks of Browser. Rename .mozilla folder to .mozilla.bak in your /home/user_id folder. Browser will create new .mozilla folder. It won't show any bookmarks or installed extensions/Add-ons.
    Code:
    cd ~
    mv .mozilla .mozilla.bak
    Launch mozilla browser. Check if system freeze up again.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  7. #7
    Just Joined! gnuuser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    northwestern Pa, usa
    Posts
    69
    primary cause for most system freezing like what you are describing is a heat issue
    when a cpu or memory stick starts to overheat system freezes are likely as you describe that it freezes after a few hours. so you have to use the power button to force shutdown, usually a program freezes and you can still move the mouse around you can usually run xkill (from the run command)and force the program to close

    it is a good practice to do every 3 to 6 months open the case and use canned air to blow the dust out making sure that you get the dust out of the cooling fins on the cpu heatsink too much coffee

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by gnuuser View Post
    primary cause for most system freezing like what you are describing is a heat issue
    when a cpu or memory stick starts to overheat system freezes are likely as you describe that it freezes after a few hours. so you have to use the power button to force shutdown, usually a program freezes and you can still move the mouse around you can usually run xkill (from the run command)and force the program to close

    it is a good practice to do every 3 to 6 months open the case and use canned air to blow the dust out making sure that you get the dust out of the cooling fins on the cpu heatsink too much coffee
    I have no lock up when its booted into windows,I would like to replace xandros with a different linux os but am afraid I will mess up the duel boot as its been so long sense I did these install I forgot how I did it.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    You don't have to do anything special for new distro installation. Just install new Linux distro over existing Linux partition(s). Linux installer will take care of dual boot. Its default in all Linux distros.
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •