Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
hi. this is a continuation of my two previous psts about upgrading the kernel to 2.6.30 and anothr post about reinstalling the lan drivers dated 07 feb 10. i have ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    112

    Question [SOLVED] Re enabling Network In DreamLinux 4.0 Alpha.......


    hi.

    this is a continuation of my two previous psts about upgrading the kernel to 2.6.30 and anothr post about reinstalling the lan drivers dated 07 feb 10.

    i have now installed dreamlinux 4.0 alpha, it is now connecting very fast to the net. iḿ unsure why 3.5 started going slow like that.

    anyway, i have the neighbours unsecured connection running from across the street, but my ´steve´ network doesn work at all, either wired or wireless.

    in stting up network, pppoe detects pan0, dunno what that is, but itś not shown in wicd manager. wlan0 & eth0 are present & detected in wicdś ´preferences´ section. i have it marked as ´always show wired interface´.

    Can anyone help me get my ¨steve¨ network functioning again ? I tried setting up a manual connedction from the gui and then disabling wicd, but beyond wicd start or wicd stop, iḿ really not sure how to config it from Terminal since Iḿ still a bit of a novice yet.

    the Braisilian font accents are really annoying. I sure hope nelson deletes them in beta.

    Thank You!!
    Steve

  2. #2
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    in stting up network, pppoe detects pan0, dunno what that is, but itś not shown in wicd manager. wlan0 & eth0 are present & detected in wicdś ´preferences´ section. i have it marked as ´always show wired interface´.
    Wicd doesn't support PPP, PPPOE, or Mobile Broadband. Are you using those?

    Your network, Steve, is showing up in wicd, but not connecting? What sort of encryption are you using? Wicd doesn't automatically select the right encryption method, so my first thought is maybe you have it set wrong.

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    112

    Exclamation WiCD Is Really Bugging Me ??....

    well, i am of no help here since i´m a bit new to this part & wicd tends to auto detect my stuff and just run. pretty strange that it doesn´t now, eh ??

    anyway, i have no idea what commands to use to manually config it in terminal. do you know of any thing that will tell you what my wicd settings are so you can get a better look at them ?

    perhaps you know how to look at the girls settings to get a comparison to mine, then we can use that as a starting point ??

    my network is unsecured, I like to keep it that way. my beklkin router tests as nearly dead. but i am obviously having a few other issues that i don´
    t yet quite comprehend. i think is fabulous that an Arch guru is taking the time out to help me, because in truth i really desire to learn it, and i am taking notes so i can share what i learn with others in the community.

    i´m sorry if you wind up holding my hand, but i really need help so i can deepen my knowledge. i honestly appreciate this dude.

    steve

    iḿ not sure, but can you think of any easy questions you can ask me that will help you get a better picture of whats up?? I do need to replace my 3 month old router, but i just seem to be having issues beyond this, my friends microcrap wired box is slow as frozen molasses in january. AT&T is sending me a new modem too, I screamed at them till they gave in. it will be here tommorrrow [tues the 9th ??] so I´ll have it partially fixed by then.

    at&t repair guys laptop runs just fine on both modem only & also modem / router connected together, yet 3 computers in the house run like crap on the same hardware. despite the router being nealy dead, my wireless dreamlinux 3.5 [i no longer use this] ran faster than the wired dreamlinux 3.5 box & wired microjunk box on the same śteve´ router / network.

    now that i have 4.0. m not detecting the steve network at all, beyond it says iḿ connected to it [when ever i actually attempt to try this] and a few other minor detai8ls you may [or may not] want to know. perhaps these
    details are clues ??

  4. #4
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    anyway, i have the neighbours unsecured connection running from across the street, but my ´steve´ network doesn work at all, either wired or wireless.
    Rereading your first post, this would indicate it is trouble with the router. You're connecting to the neighbor's network, so it would seem the linux part of things is fine.

    Code:
    now that i have 4.0. m not detecting the steve network at all, beyond it says iḿ connected to it [when ever i actually attempt to try this]
    I'm a little confused here. Wicd is saying you are connected to "steve"? Yet that network doesn't show in the list?

    Does (as root)
    Code:
    iwlist wlan0 scan
    include your network in the output?

    Basic setup from the console for wireless is (as root)
    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "steve"
    dhclient wlan0
    Assuming the trouble is the router, do you know how to get into the router settings and make sure everything is correct?

  5. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    112

    Lightbulb My Wired Is Looking Pretty Tired ??....

    Quote Originally Posted by reed9 View Post
    Rereading your first post, this would indicate it is trouble with the router. You're connecting to the neighbor's network, so it would seem the linux part of things is fine.

    Code:
    now that i have 4.0. m not detecting the steve network at all, beyond it says iḿ connected to it [when ever i actually attempt to try this]
    I'm a little confused here. Wicd is saying you are connected to "steve"? Yet that network doesn't show in the list?

    Does (as root)
    Code:
    iwlist wlan0 scan
    include your network in the output?

    Basic setup from the console for wireless is (as root)
    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "steve"
    dhclient wlan0
    Assuming the trouble is the router, do you know how to get into the router settings and make sure everything is correct?
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ iwlist wlan0 scan
    bash: iwlist: command not found
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ su
    Password:
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve# iwlist wlan0 scan
    wlan0 Scan completed :
    Cell 01 - Address: 00:22:75A:64:C7
    ESSID:"STEVE"
    Mode:Master
    Channel:6
    Frequency:2.437 GHz (Channel 6)
    Quality=100/100 Signal level:-30 dBm Noise level=-97 dBm
    Encryption key:off
    IE: Unknown: 00055354455645
    IE: Unknown: 010882848B962430486C
    IE: Unknown: 030106
    IE: Unknown: 2A0106
    IE: Unknown: 2F0106
    IE: Unknown: 32040C121860
    IE: Unknown: DD090010180201F0050000
    IE: Unknown: DD180050F2020101000007A4000023A4000042435E0062322F 00
    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s
    24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s
    12 Mb/s; 48 Mb/s
    Extra:tsf=0000000c09cfdeb5
    Extra: Last beacon: 420ms ago
    Cell 02 - Address: 00:0F:B5:36:C8:57
    ESSID:"NETGEAR"
    Mode:Master
    Channel:11
    Frequency:2.462 GHz (Channel 11)
    Quality=28/100 Signal level:-89 dBm Noise level=-99 dBm
    Encryption key:off
    IE: Unknown: 00074E455447454152
    IE: Unknown: 010882848B962430486C
    IE: Unknown: 03010B
    IE: Unknown: 2A0100
    IE: Unknown: 2F0100
    IE: Unknown: 32040C121860
    IE: Unknown: DD06001018020100
    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s
    24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s
    12 Mb/s; 48 Mb/s
    Extra:tsf=0000005e04d1d09b
    Extra: Last beacon: 30ms ago
    Cell 03 - Address: 00:1A:C4:51:561
    ESSID:"2WIRE277"
    Mode:Master
    Channel:1
    Frequency:2.412 GHz (Channel 1)
    Quality=0/100 Signal level:-101 dBm Noise level=-101 dBm
    Encryption key:on
    IE: Unknown: 00083257495245323737
    IE: Unknown: 010882848B0C12961824
    IE: Unknown: 030101
    IE: Unknown: 0706555320010B1B
    IE: Unknown: 2A0100
    IE: Unknown: 32043048606C
    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s; 9 Mb/s
    11 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s
    48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
    Extra:tsf=0000008f2cb2e6ac
    Extra: Last beacon: 960ms ago
    Cell 04 - Address: 00:1E:2A:E5:3F:A0
    ESSID:"stil-phil"
    Mode:Master
    Channel:6
    Frequency:2.437 GHz (Channel 6)
    Quality=0/100 Signal level:-100 dBm Noise level=-100 dBm
    Encryption key:on
    IE: Unknown: 00097374696C2D7068696C
    IE: Unknown: 010882848B960C121824
    IE: Unknown: 030106
    IE: Unknown: 050400010000
    IE: Unknown: 0706555320010B1B
    IE: Unknown: 200100
    IE: Unknown: 2A0102
    IE: Unknown: 32043048606C
    IE: Unknown: DD180050F2020101820003A4000027A4000042435E0062322F 00
    IE: Unknown: DD0900037F010100350000
    Bit Rates:1 Mb/s; 2 Mb/s; 5.5 Mb/s; 11 Mb/s; 6 Mb/s
    9 Mb/s; 12 Mb/s; 18 Mb/s; 24 Mb/s; 36 Mb/s
    48 Mb/s; 54 Mb/s
    Extra:tsf=0000074ef220b181
    Extra: Last beacon: 483ms ago

    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve#
    ====================

    Confusion:

    connected to netgear at 28% [ip::172.168.0.65] sometime at 5%, though. still very fast at 5%.

    When I try ´´steve´´ I get:

    connected to steve at 100% [1p::192.168.2.3] at bottom of wicd screen. panel icon shows wifi signal and all the bars are full. indicating a strong azzz signal.

    Side B.S.:

    on the customers 3.5 box, the wired connction shows up in the Panel as 2 rectangles and are blue when connected, grey when not. this is true for 4.0, I can see this. but of course the wired and wireless are dead in 4.0, but works fine still in my customers 3.5, and my previous 3.5 worked just the same way till one day my wired connection just auto magically died. Now neither one works in 4.0, but I pick up the girls unsecured accross the street.

    Just for clarity purposes, I really don wanna set up my wireless connection on my steve network yet, if it bombs, Iĺl never recover it. Forcing me to reinstall. So do you mind just helping me fix the wired crap first ??

    4.0 does not work straight off the modem, I tried it. Works on Router / Modem combo only on chicks stuff accross the street.

    No. Belkin walks me through it. I was on channel 11, so is chick, So I switched to channel 6 instead.

    Belkin wants to d/l a patch. This is forth coming. RIf this bombs, I get a free router replacement.

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    112

    Patch My Router To Get There ??...

    Update:

    I added a patch [#f5-7434 xx-xx] to the router and now all goes fast as far as connection goes.

    dreamlinux 4.0 still will not connect to ¨steve¨ .

    plz advise.

  7. #7
    Linux Guru reed9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    4,651
    wlan0 Scan completed :
    Cell 01 - Address: 00:22:75A:64:C7
    ESSID:"STEVE"
    Mode:Master
    Channel:6
    Frequency:2.437 GHz (Channel 6)
    Quality=100/100 Signal level:-30 dBm Noise level=-97 dBm
    Encryption key:off
    Well, the network is showing up in the scan, so I'm not sure why wicd isn't seeing it.

    Does this get you a working wireless connection?
    Code:
    su -
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "STEVE"
    dhclient wlan0
    As for wired, I'm really not clear on what you're saying is happening.
    What is the output of (with the ethernet cable connected)
    Code:
    ifconfig
    Does this get you a connection with the wired?
    Code:
    su -
    dhclient eth0

  8. #8
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    112

    Thumbs up A Little Side Info ??...

    This is side stuff, I know all that, but you are a guru dude so I'm posting this just in case it will hlp you "see" this better.

    Since I'm not as advanced as you, it is my sincere hope that this has even some minor value.

    I noted that while Wicd does not support ppp or pppoe AT&T is pppoe or pppoA [i have a choice here] and my DreamLinux 3.5 installs support it.

    I think this is strange I pick up the girl across the street & not my own 8" away. My 3.5 started doing this on the wired connction for some strange reason.


    Anyway:


    Home Help
    Login
    Connection Information
    Check Connection
    Advanced

    Connection Information

    DSL UP
    Connection UP
    User ID notarealaddy@att.net
    Connected at 1536 Kbps (Downstream)
    384 Kbps (Upstream)
    Internet IP Address 70.251.115.28
    Internet Gateway Address 70.251.127.254
    DNS Servers 68.94.156.1 dnsr1.sbcglobal.net
    151.164.8.201 dns1.ksc2mo.sbcglobal.net

    Mode PPP on the modem (Public IP for LAN device)
    Timeout Never
    Modem Information
    Modem Name Motorola
    Model 2210-02
    Serial Number 157098104208
    Software Version 7.7.5r8
    MAC Address 00:24:93:c6:d5:90
    First Use Date 2010/02/09 14:18:27 GMT
    Local Network

    Modem IP Address 192.168.1.254
    Ethernet Status Connected

    I need to log off and back on. brb.

  9. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    112

    You fixed my wireless conection

    Does this get you a working wireless connection?
    Code:
    su -
    iwconfig wlan0 essid "STEVE"
    dhclient wlan0
    steve@SteveWilliams:~$ su
    Password:
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve# iwconfig wlan0 essid "STEVE"
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve# dhclient wlan0
    There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.pid with pid 9553
    killed old client process, removed PID file
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.1.2p1
    Copyright 2004-2009 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit http://www.isc.org/sw/dhcp/

    wmaster0: unknown hardware address type 801
    wmaster0: unknown hardware address type 801
    Listening on LPF/wlan0/00:24:2c:04:34:73
    Sending on LPF/wlan0/00:24:2c:04:34:73
    Sending on Socket/fallback
    DHCPREQUEST on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
    DHCPREQUEST on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 6
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 9
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 10
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 10
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 15
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
    No DHCPOFFERS received.
    Trying recorded lease 172.168.0.85
    PING 172.168.0.1 (172.168.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.

    --- 172.168.0.1 ping statistics ---
    1 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 0ms

    No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.
    Reloading /etc/samba/smb.conf: smbd onlyNo process in pidfile `/var/run/samba/smbd.pid' found running; none killed.
    .
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve#


    yes. it is now working, youare agenius dude
    Last edited by SA.com; 02-09-2010 at 09:21 PM. Reason: added ixed wireless remark.

  10. #10
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    112

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by reed9 View Post
    Well, the network is showing up in the scan, so I'm not sure why wicd isn't seeing it.

    As for wired, I'm really not clear on what you're saying is happening.
    What is the output of (with the ethernet cable connected)
    Code:
    ifconfig

    [/code]
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8
    No DHCPOFFERS received.
    Trying recorded lease 172.168.0.85
    PING 172.168.0.1 (172.168.0.1) 56(84) bytes of data.

    --- 172.168.0.1 ping statistics ---
    1 packets transmitted, 0 received, 100% packet loss, time 0ms

    No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.
    Reloading /etc/samba/smb.conf: smbd onlyNo process in pidfile `/var/run/samba/smbd.pid' found running; none killed.
    .
    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve# ifconfig
    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:24:2c:04:34:73
    inet addr:192.168.2.3 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::224:2cff:fe04:3473/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:2943 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:3647 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:1350918 (1.2 MiB) TX bytes:845531 (825.7 KiB)

    wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-24-2C-04-34-73-77-6C-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    root@SteveWilliams:/home/steve#

    After disconnecting wireless ¨steve´' to varify weather or not wired is working, wireless ¨steve´ is dead. I attempted to revive it with the w config commands, but no luck. I also tried ¨steve´ instead of ¨STEVE¨, but again no luck.

    will the working 3.5 wicd config commands on my customers box be of any help ?? matching the two up perhaps ??


    I am still getting messages in the Panel and on WiCD´s Network Availability Screen that says Iḿ Connected to ¨steve¨ [Not ¨STEVE¨], i changed this ealier.
    Last edited by SA.com; 02-10-2010 at 12:53 AM. Reason: added äfter unpluuging...'comment...

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •