Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 8 of 8
Well, I finally made the switch to yoper. Quite impressed. It's quick, stable, and not to mention the GUI is top notch. Good job guys. Just wondering where the file ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    36

    Configuring my default gateway, and other internet questions


    Well, I finally made the switch to yoper. Quite impressed. It's quick, stable, and not to mention the GUI is top notch. Good job guys.

    Just wondering where the file was to set my default gateway... I was looking for an rc.inet1.conf file, but one doesn't seem to exist in Yoper.

    I have my DSL controlled by a linksys router, and all I need to do is set the default gateway to get my internet (at least, I think that's all I have to do)

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    it usually will do this automatically for you:
    Code:
    su -
    ifconfig eth0
    dhclient eth0
    and wha-bam! you're on t3h internet

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    36
    worked like a charm, thanks a lot.

    Now another question...

    I'm wanting firefox, and I didn't find it under synaptic...

    I've also tried various Rpm's, with failed dependancies... what rpm's work best for yoper? Fedora, Mandrake?

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    To download FireFox go to http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/all.html

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    36
    DLError: libxpcom.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

    I received that error while installing from the binary.

  7. #6
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    36
    come to think of it,

    EVERY RPM I've tried has given me a failed dependancy.

  8. #7
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    if you want to just go ahead and install it without worrying about deps:
    Code:
    rpm -i --nodeps --replacefiles --replacepkgs --force filename.rpm
    be warned that this can cause damage
    you have been warned

  9. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    20
    If you are trying to install with 'rpm -i ....' then you have run into the infamous rpm dependency hell
    Use "apt-get install ....." from the dir containing the rpm you downloaded, it will check dependencies and download / install anthing that is missing

    Or just use Synaptic.

    Steve.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •