Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
Ok, while I was installing yoper, at the part where asks you to type in your username, I typed it in, pressed enter, then it went crazy. It Flashed "Invalid ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    28

    Yoper Installed, Can't Login.


    Ok, while I was installing yoper, at the part where asks you to type in your username, I typed it in, pressed enter, then it went crazy. It Flashed "Invalid Password" down the screen madly. I didn't even type in a password, I typed in my username. The thing was practically frozen so I turned my computer off then turned it back on. I now get to the login screen, but I can't login because I never complete that part of the setup. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    That's happened to me before, and a few friends of mine. IIRC, the user password part comes before the root password selection right? Well you could boot up a livecd (like Knoppix or the Gentoo LiveCD) and chroot in and do a "passwd root" and "passwd <username>"

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    28
    Well, I don't really know how to use any Linux distros, as Yoper is the first one I've ever installed. I have no clue on how to do a "chroot in". If I have to, I'll attempt what you said, but first I'll have to download the Knoppix LiveCD ISO. Are there any other ways to fix this?

  4. #4
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    You could reinstall?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    28
    How would I uninstall it?

  6. #6
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    there is no need to uninstall it, just boot form the cd, use qtparted to format your current YOPER partitions, adn then install again on them

    dylunio
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  7. #7
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    That's the same as reinstalling?

  8. #8
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    28
    Thanks, I never thought of that. But instead of using qtparted, I'll just use Partition Magic from Windows.

  9. #9
    Linux Guru lakerdonald's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    St. Petersburg, FL
    Posts
    5,035
    qtparted is part of the yoper installation program

  10. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    28
    I know... What's your point.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •