Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
My problem on Xandros 2.x was a little more tenacious, I had to do this : 1) As I think was mentionned previously : delete -> .DCOP* delete -> .ICE* ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Quebec Citry, Qc, Canada
    Posts
    1

    If it still won't let you in ...


    My problem on Xandros 2.x was a little more tenacious, I had to do this :
    1) As I think was mentionned previously :
    delete -> .DCOP*
    delete -> .ICE*
    clean out /tmp (rm -R *)

    2) but for me also :
    .Xauth*
    .wmrc
    .mcoprc
    .mcop
    .xsession*
    .gtktc*

    Then, following a reboot, was able to login ... this was influenced by creating a user from scratch and observing what was created....
    If anyone can improve upon this - great ! But for now, this brute strength method did the job.

    Good Luck !

  2. #12
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1
    2) but for me also :
    .Xauth*
    .wmrc
    .mcoprc
    .mcop
    .xsession*
    .gtktc*

    Then, following a reboot, was able to login ... this was influenced by creating a user from scratch and observing what was created....
    If anyone can improve upon this - great ! But for now, this brute strength method did the job.
    Just had the same problem in FC4.

    Tried the file deletions and cleaning out /tmp - no dice.

    Took the advice in the previous post and set up a new user to see which files
    were needed.

    I compared the ~/.kde directories between the two users and found that the
    new one looks like this:
    drwxr-xr-x 2 kdetest2 kdetest2 4096 Oct 24 16:24 Autostart
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 kdetest2 kdetest2 26 Oct 24 16:24 cache-mamba -> /var/tmp/kdecache-kdetest2
    drwxrwxr-x 8 kdetest2 kdetest2 4096 Oct 24 16:24 share
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 kdetest2 kdetest2 21 Oct 24 16:24 socket-mamba -> /tmp/ksocket-kdetest2
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 kdetest2 kdetest2 17 Oct 24 16:24 tmp-mamba -> /tmp/kde-kdetest2
    #

    The old one looks like this:
    drwxr-xr-x 2 pete pete 4096 Jun 6 2004 Autostart
    drwx------ 6 pete pete 4096 Sep 24 11:36 cache-mamba
    drwx------ 2 pete pete 4096 Jun 27 12:10 cache-x1-6-08-00-09-43-29-0e
    drwx------ 12 pete pete 4096 Mar 27 2005 share
    drwx------ 2 pete pete 4096 Sep 27 11:39 socket-mamba
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 pete robotron 17 Sep 27 12:11 socket-MAMBA -> /tmp/ksocket-pete
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 pete pete 28 Sep 27 12:11 socket-spider -> /home/pete/.kde/socket-mamba
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 pete pete 17 Sep 27 12:11 socket-x1-6-08-00-09-43-29-0e -> /tmp/ksocket-pete
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 pete pete 17 Sep 27 12:11 socket-x1-6-08-00-09-43-29-4e -> /tmp/ksocket-pete
    drwx------ 2 pete pete 4096 Sep 26 19:02 tmp-mamba
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 pete robotron 13 Sep 27 12:11 tmp-MAMBA -> /tmp/kde-pete
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 pete pete 25 Sep 27 12:11 tmp-spider -> /home/pete/.kde/tmp-mamba
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 pete pete 13 Sep 27 12:11 tmp-x1-6-08-00-09-43-29-0e -> /tmp/kde-pete
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 pete pete 13 Sep 27 12:11 tmp-x1-6-08-00-09-43-29-4e -> /tmp/kde-pete
    $

    In addition to purging the files mentioned by posters above, which didn't work
    alone, I also purged the files and symbolic links based on MAC addresses, and MAMBA. Everything worked when I logged in again.

    The fixed directory looks like this:

    drwxr-xr-x 2 pete pete 4096 Jun 6 2004 Autostart
    drwx------ 6 pete pete 4096 Oct 24 16:40 cache-mamba
    drwx------ 12 pete pete 4096 Mar 27 2005 share
    drwx------ 2 pete pete 4096 Oct 24 16:40 socket-mamba
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 pete pete 28 Jun 27 11:44 socket-spider -> /home/pete/.kde/socket-mamba
    drwx------ 2 pete pete 4096 Oct 24 16:40 tmp-mamba
    lrwxrwxrwx 1 pete pete 25 Jun 27 11:44 tmp-spider -> /home/pete/.kde/tmp-mamba

    The problem started after I copied the old kde files to another directory.

    It's wasted a couple of hours. If it wasn't for the internet, it would have wasted
    a lot more.

    Pete.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4
    I'm very much a newbie (don't even know if I spelt that right!), but I had the same error message. Using KDE I'd changed the hostname to "192.168.1.1/speedtest" and got myself in a right mess with DCOPServer errors . Anyway, after discovering I could log in with the command line I changed the hostname to something more sensible, rebooted and all was well.

    I know it was a weird hostname, but the licence for some speedtest software had to match the hostname in order for it to work.

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs up Fixed mine

    illingn, you newbie you.. To put it in your own words.. I wanted to express my appreciation for your having posted this.. I may be a novice, but I don't consider myself a newbie (Working on my 5th Gentoo build), but you saved me a whole lot of trouble..

    The other suggestions that everyone else said is valid, however in my case, I had also messed up my hostname.. Accidentally had a space in there, LoL.. As a result, each time KDE loaded, it had the same error.

    Up and running, thanks again.

    --T.J.




    Quote Originally Posted by illingn View Post
    I'm very much a newbie (don't even know if I spelt that right!), but I had the same error message. Using KDE I'd changed the hostname to "192.168.1.1/speedtest" and got myself in a right mess with DCOPServer errors . Anyway, after discovering I could log in with the command line I changed the hostname to something more sensible, rebooted and all was well.

    I know it was a weird hostname, but the licence for some speedtest software had to match the hostname in order for it to work.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •