Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
The output for "whereis limewire" is: limewire: and the output for "whereis java" is: java: And i was installing limewire using an rpm file. I type "rpm -i limewirelinux.rpm" to ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    89

    The output for "whereis limewire" is:

    limewire:

    and the output for "whereis java" is:

    java:

    And i was installing limewire using an rpm file. I type "rpm -i limewirelinux.rpm" to run it.

  2. #12
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    South America
    Posts
    152
    Ok, lets try this:

    Change the now familiar suggested code (in your .bashrc or .bash_profile) to this
    Code:
    JAVA_HOME=/usr/local/jre1.5.0_04/
    PATH=$JAVA_HOME/bin:$PATH
    
    export JAVA_HOME PATH
    And now run limewire.

  3. #13
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    89
    It gives me the same error message. Here is the full error message it gives me:

    JAVA_HOME=/usr/local/jre1.5.0_04/
    PATH=$JAVA_HOME/bin:$PATH

    export JAVA_HOME PATH

    Thanks.

  4. #14
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    South America
    Posts
    152
    Are you sure you're setting the env vars right? Whats the output of
    Code:
    echo $JAVA_HOME

  5. #15
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    89
    The output of "echo $JAVA_HOME" was:

    /usr/local/jre1.5.0_04/

  6. #16
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    South America
    Posts
    152
    This is really weird.
    Try this now, I hope it works

    Code:
    JAVA_HOME=/usr/local/jre1.5.0_04
    PATH=$JAVA_HOME/bin:$PATH
    CLASSPATH=/usr/local/jre1.5.0_04/lib
    
    export JAVA_HOME CLASSPATH PATH
    and I think the CLASSPATH is not an issue. I think it is the extra trailing / in JAVA_HOME that I posted before...

  7. #17
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    89
    it still gives me the same error message. i guess that i could just add the "--nodeps" option to it and have a broken package, but if i can avoid that, it would be nice.

  8. #18
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    South America
    Posts
    152
    That might be your best bet so far, however, you might want to try before a last resource:
    Open /etc/profile and add the well-known code at the end. Reboot your machine and then try to install Limewire again. Tell me how it does.

  9. #19
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    89
    no, same error message. I will just get by with the "--nodeps" option for now. Thanks for all the help.

  10. #20
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    South America
    Posts
    152
    I investigated a bit and it seems like the free version of limewire gives people the same error, and the pro doesnt.
    Why dont you try with the simple installer (aka non-rpm). I installed it on a Debian box @ collegue like 4 months ago and had no issues, as it was a simple self-extracting installer (like the java one).

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •