Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22
Done that. It still won't reach the login prompt....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Slammer
    Posts
    137

    Done that. It still won't reach the login prompt.
    Registered Linux User #394578

  2. #12
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Okay...we'll have to do some editing of some of yopers files. Bootup a live cd, mount the yoper partition, and then edit yopers /etc/inittab.

    Add a port to the file that reads:
    # TERMINALS
    c1:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty1 linux
    c2:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty2 linux
    c3:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty3 linux
    c4:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty4 linux
    c5:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty5 linux
    c6:12345:respawn:/sbin/agetty 38400 tty6 linux
    That should let terminals bee created in F1 -> F6 so that you can run SaX2
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #13
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Slammer
    Posts
    137
    That doesn't work, either.

    Okay, I've got a working Ubuntu system. I tried to copy the Ubuntu xorg.conf to the Yoper installaion, but it turned out that Yoper had a file with a different name. Are the 2 files compatible with each other? Can I copy the contents of one file into the other?

    I wanted to try out Yoper. It seems that I won't be able to........
    Registered Linux User #394578

  4. #14
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by {MaX}
    I tried to copy the Ubuntu xorg.conf to the Yoper installaion, but it turned out that Yoper had a file with a different name. Are the 2 files compatible with each other? Can I copy the contents of one file into the other?
    No and yes. If the names are different (for instance XF86Config-4 versus xorg.conf) then copying the file over verbatim won't do the trick since your OS is going to look for the file under the name it's used to, not the one you provide.

    The good news is, the contents of the files are pretty much identical, so you should be able to copy the contents of one to the other. Or copy the file over and rename it to what your distro wants.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  5. #15
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Slammer
    Posts
    137
    *sigh*

    Nothing works! I think I'm gonna go for DSL now...
    Registered Linux User #394578

  6. #16
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by {MaX}
    *sigh*

    Nothing works! I think I'm gonna go for DSL now...
    Could you be more specific as to what you tried and what errors you're getting?
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  7. #17
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Slammer
    Posts
    137
    Okay, here's the errors I get :
    1. On bootup, while initializing X, my monitor gives a warning "Out of Frequency" and switches off. This is because it supports a maximum of 1024x768 screen resolution at 65HZ.
    2. None of dylunio's solutions work.
    3. Pasting the contents of the Ubuntu xorg.conf into the Yoper XF86Config-4 gives me this message at bootup :
    "Please wait 20 seconds for X to startup. SOME BLAH BLAH HERE. If it doesn't startup in 20 seconds, reboot your computer and press the "restore default settings" button in Sax2". Sax2 doesn't start.

    The solutions :
    1. The editing of the file dylunio mntioned.
    2. The editiong of XF86Config-4.
    3. Faied attempts at getting into a virtual terminal.

    Well?
    Registered Linux User #394578

  8. #18
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by {MaX}
    If it doesn't startup in 20 seconds, reboot your computer and press the "restore default settings" button in Sax2". Sax2 doesn't start.
    What errors do you get when you try to run SaX2?
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  9. #19
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Slammer
    Posts
    137
    Sax2 doesn't run. It didn't run at the first bootup, and I can't manage to get it running even now!

    I'm eager to try Yoper.....
    Registered Linux User #394578

  10. #20
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by {MaX}
    Sax2 doesn't run. It didn't run at the first bootup, and I can't manage to get it running even now!
    You're welcome to jump ship and try Yoper, but you still haven't given me enough information to help you with SuSE. What do you mean by "SaX2 doesn't run"? Is the command not found? Does it start and error out? What?
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •