Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
My video card supports maximum resolution of 1024x768 at 60HZ refresh rate. YOPER doesn't seem to aknowledge that and sets it to something else. When I boot up in YOPER ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Slammer
    Posts
    137

    How to configure my display card?


    My video card supports maximum resolution of 1024x768 at 60HZ refresh rate. YOPER doesn't seem to aknowledge that and sets it to something else. When I boot up in YOPER after the install, my monitor goes "Out of Frequency" and all I get is a warning and a blank screen.

    How do I configure YOPER to use 1024x768 screen resolution at a refresh rate of 60HZ while installing? Or, after the install, how and which files do I editin order to make it work?

    Second problem. I've installed LiLo. Now I can't boot into Ubuntu. Here's Ubuntu's menu.lst. Please tell me how to add it to the LiLo bootloader's list (I don't know anything about LiLo as I'm used to GRUB) :
    Code:
    title  Ubuntu, kernel 2.6.10-5-386
    root  (hd0,2)
    kernel  /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.10-5-386 root=/dev/hda3 ro quiet splash
    initrd  /boot/initrd.img-2.6.10-5-386
    savedefault
    boot
    Registered Linux User #394578

  2. #2
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Once you boot, open up a terminal, then do:
    Code:
    su
    [rootpass]
    sax2
    and use the sax2 utility to configure your card and screen settings
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  3. #3
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Slammer
    Posts
    137
    My monitor says "OUT OF FREQUENCY" when I boot up and switches itself off. So I can't see anything. Will pressing Alt+fx bring me to a virtual console (with the monitor working)?

    And what about LiLo?

    I need help >>>FAST>>>. My internrt connection expires today and I can't renew it until next week.
    Registered Linux User #394578

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    You can launch sax2 from the VT @ F(number)

    For lilo edit /etc/lilo.conf and add a stanza like this:
    #stanza for ubuntu
    image = /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.10-5-386
    label = ubuntu
    root = /dev/hda3
    that should work
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  6. #5
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Slammer
    Posts
    137
    What about the boot parameters (ro, quiet. splash)? And the initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.10-5-386 ?
    Registered Linux User #394578

  7. #6
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Quote Originally Posted by {MaX}
    What about the boot parameters (ro, quiet. splash)? And the initrd /boot/initrd.img-2.6.10-5-386 ?
    Sorry I don't know how to get the splash etc to work with lilo, though what I said will let you boot it.... just less eyecandy
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  8. #7
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Slammer
    Posts
    137
    I don't want eye candy. But the ro boot parameter is required because then Ubuntu doesn't boot up properly.

    Any way I can install GRUB instead of LiLo?
    Registered Linux User #394578

  9. #8
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Ah, reading around the net make the stanza look like:
    #stanza for ubuntu
    image = /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.10-5-386
    label = ubuntu
    root = /dev/hda3
    read-only
    You might want to have a look at this site if you want to change lilo more.

    Remember to run
    Code:
    /sbin/lilo
    once you have made the changes
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

  10. #9
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    The Slammer
    Posts
    137
    I've installed GRUB instead of LiLo now. I've got another problem. Pressing Ctrl+Alt+Fx doesn't work! I can only switch between the first and the last virtual consoles! The first one contains the terminal output that took place on bootup, and the last one has the GUI, which won't work!

    Now what?
    Registered Linux User #394578

  11. #10
    Linux Guru dylunio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Cymru
    Posts
    4,157
    Why don't you use the first terminal? If it hasn't reached a login prompt Ctrl+C should hopefully bring one up...
    Registered Linux User #371543!
    Get force-get May The Source Be With You
    /dev/null
    /dev/null2

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •