Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 7 of 7
I have a D-Link 4 port router connected to a cable modem. When I use them with another Linux systems ...everything works fine. Below is the results if I do ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    4

    DHCP / eth0 and lo problem


    I have a D-Link 4 port router connected to a cable modem.
    When I use them with another Linux systems ...everything works fine.
    Below is the results if I do "ifconfig" and "route" on a working system

    My ethernet card is a Realtek 8139, module recognized and loaded as 8130too, when I do modprobe, it is OK !

    Below is the results if I do "ifconfig" and "route" on a working system

    [root@localhost /root]# ifconfig
    Code:
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:10:DC:71:C4:06
    inet addr:192.168.0.101 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:78 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:9 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0
    RX bytes:25943 (25.3 Kb) TX bytes:1984 (1.9 Kb)
    
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0  TX bytes:0 (0.0

    [root@localhost /root]# route
    Code:
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.0.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
    127.0.0.0 * 255.0.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
    default 192.168.0.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
    [root@localhost /root]#


    However, YOPER v.2.1.0-4 behaving in a strange way !
    During start up very annoying DHCPDISCOVER messages are showing up dozen of times, they are even distracting the appearance of the login lines (username, password)
    Selected DHCP in "networksetup", but still have no connection to the internet, and result for "route" is different from a working systems.

    Any other way to setup DHCP networking and make it work?

    What is wrong with YOPERS DHCP /network/ethernet scripts ?

    There used to be programs for network setup, such as :netcfg, netconfig, linuxconfig, ......but YOPER do not have them


    This is what I got with YOPER for "ifconfig" and "route"

    root@localhost ~ # ifconfig
    Code:
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:10:DC:71:C4:06
    inet addr:192.168.0.101 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:466 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0  TX bytes:0 (0.0 
    Interrupt:10 Base address:0xf000
    
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:68 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:68 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:5288 (5.1 Kb) TX bytes:5288 (5.1 Kb)
    root@localhost ~ # route
    Code:
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
    192.168.0.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0

    Any advice/suggestion/etc... will be appreciated !
    Last edited by loft306; 12-23-2005 at 09:10 PM.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru anomie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,692
    I don't know Yoper, but apart from the fact that your dhcp client request is taking so long I do not see any problem here.

    If you can't access the web it seems more likely that you're having a nameserver problem. What does
    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    show you in Yoper? Compare that to the results in the "working" Linux system.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    4

    Eth0-DHCP

    Thank you for your reply!

    tried cat /etc/resolv.conf in both (working and non-working) and both returned :

    nameserver 192.168.0.1

    this is the actual address of my router, it has a 4 port switch, which generates 4 different Internet addressess;
    the one which is assigned to this computer is 192.168.0.101

    I am wondering why the "lo" interface (so called local loopback 127.0.0.1) does not show up in a non-working system's routing table ?

  4. #4
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    522
    I do not know the setup procedures of cable modem, but I had similar problem using DSL modem and router. The DHCP would not work because modem and router had the same (192.168.1.1) internal adresses. So if I wanted to configure modem, I could
    not get to it through the router. I would get router's configuration page. I changed
    router's internal IP to 192.168.2.1 and let it receive external address trough DHCP.
    After that I got DHCP working on all systems. I think you could try solving your problem the same way.

  5. #5
    Linux Guru anomie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,692
    tried cat /etc/resolv.conf in both (working and non-working) and both returned :

    nameserver 192.168.0.1
    Personally, I would try adding your ISP's nameservers to /etc/resolv.conf (and removing 192.168.0.1) in Yoper just to see if you can cruise the web afterwards.

    I am not sure why your loopback device is not listed in the routing table.

  6. #6
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    522
    Also, if there is firewall running on your system, see if it allows WWW (HTTP) incoming trafic.

  7. #7
    Linux Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    522
    Quote Originally Posted by anomie
    Personally, I would try adding your ISP's nameservers to /etc/resolv.conf (and removing 192.168.0.1) in Yoper just to see if you can cruise the web afterwards.
    Agree, and I think it will be the internal address of the modem. At least that's how it is generated by /sbin/dhclient-script in my case (DSL).
    Edit: my DSL modem is also a router.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •