Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 10 of 10
Got Mepis installed, and now I would like for my resolution to be the correct size, like it was with Gentoo. I did xorgconfig and I thought I had fixed ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361

    xorg.conf issues


    Got Mepis installed, and now I would like for my resolution to be the correct size, like it was with Gentoo. I did xorgconfig and I thought I had fixed everything. Then it turns out that my mouse won't work, I have a USB mouse, and I don't know where it is located. So I tried using the default, but that didn't work. So I re-installed Mepis, and now I'm wondering, how do I figure out where my mouse is so that I can get my resolution right. If I have it at any other resolution it looks foggy and stuff...I can't stand it.

    Thanks,
    kbk

  2. #2
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Not sure about yours, but mine is at: /dev/input/mice

    What all have you tried?
    oz

  3. #3
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Another one I sometimes use:

    /dev/psaux
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  4. #4
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    Well it said the default was /dev/mouse and the example it gave me was /dev/tty1 or something like that.

  5. #5
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Did you try /dev/input/mice to see if it would work?

    Here's a USB guide that might help guide you:

    http://www.linux-usb.org/USB-guide/x194.html
    oz

  6. #6
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    What if instead of editing the entire thing in a shell I just edited the xorg.conf text file. That way I could keep my mouse settings and everything. How would I do this without screwing everything up...Looking at the file right now it looks pretty intimidating. All I really want is to be able to set the display at 1280x1024.

  7. #7
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by kbk
    What if instead of editing the entire thing in a shell I just edited the xorg.conf text file.
    I'm not sure what you mean. If you're editing it in a shell you are editing the xorg.conf file. Do you mean editing the text file manually rather than regenerating it?

    That way I could keep my mouse settings and everything. How would I do this without screwing everything up...Looking at the file right now it looks pretty intimidating. All I really want is to be able to set the display at 1280x1024.
    You can do this. Scroll down toward the very bottom of the xorg.conf file and look for a section named "Display". You should see a list of depths and resolutions. Put "1280x1024" at the beginning of each list of resolutions and that will become your new default resolution.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  8. #8
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    Thanks. I meant editing it in like Kate or something like that instead of regenerating it or whatever..

  9. #9
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    That worked! I'm pretty proud of myself . Thanks for all the help everyone .

  10. #10
    kbk
    kbk is offline
    Linux User kbk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    361
    Now I'm having another monitor problem. Everything boots fine but after it starts kdm, it shows nothing but black, the bottom of the screen kinda flashes a little bit, the flashing part is about 2 inches. What the hell is wrong now?!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •