Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 5 of 5
Yup. Phlak wants root. It's sitting there waiting for me to give root. I try root and toor. Nothing. It's a live cd and so I can't access it without ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    34

    Phlak wants root


    Yup. Phlak wants root.

    It's sitting there waiting for me to give root.

    I try root and toor. Nothing.

    It's a live cd and so I can't access it without giving root.

    The phlak website says when it asks for root to type $ sudo sh

    but that just brings me to another directory.

    This seems like the perfect distribution for me because I'd like to test out my server.

    Knoppix std hangs on install as well.

    I gotta have one of them because I don't want to have to google where can i find ZOMG HACKZ TOOLZ.

    Thanks for checking it out.

  2. #2
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    The PHLAK website says that there is a root terminal launcher on the xfce panel (http://www.phlak.org/modules/xoopsfa...?cat_id=4#q16). Have you tried that?

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    34
    i've looked and I can't seem to find anything in the boot options menu.

    can't see and xcfe panel.. where is this?

    Maybe a screenshot might help or more detailed info.

    Thanks so much

  4. #4
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    It won't be in the boot options menu. Try looking through the menus. Also, at the command line, try
    Code:
    sudo su
    instead of sh. Sh looks like a typo.

    When you are asked for a password, just hit enter (according to the website, the root password was left blank).

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    34
    it goes

    Root@phlak:

    I hit enter and it goes to another line of

    Root@phlak:

    So I don't think enter is the right thing.

    I'll check it again later today but i'm pretty busy cuz i got two midterms today and i haven't even studied one bit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •