Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 55
Anyways I got DSL up and the first time I got a command promt when I pressed space to see video modes, but when i pressed enter to continue it ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    By my Gat and [modded] PSP listening to Gangsta Rap
    Posts
    191

    Anyways I got DSL up and the first time I got a command promt when I pressed space to see video modes, but when i pressed enter to continue it went. If I wanna use DSL on an HD it says I need an ext2 partition, whatever ext 2 is.. DO I need to reformat and partition my hsrd drive??

    I cant access my hard drives or floppy drives. I use the thing in the corer, but dont know where to browse to..

  2. #12
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    Yes, you need to create a partition and format that partition with a filesystem that Linux can use (ext2 being one of them).

    Can you post the contents of /etc/fstab please?

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  3. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    By my Gat and [modded] PSP listening to Gangsta Rap
    Posts
    191
    /etc/fstab

    Whats that??

    Also in DSLI cant get my floppies let alone hard drives!!

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux User netstrider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    478
    Get yourself Puppy Linux from http://www.puppylinux.org/user/downloads.php?cat_id=1 if you don't succeed with DSL, it's almost just as small and works excellently, even has support for MP3's which some of the bigger distros don't have by default.

  6. #15
    Linux Guru bryansmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    /Ontario/Canada
    Posts
    2,619
    /etc/fstab is a file in the /etc directory. Open a terminal and type:
    Code:
    less /etc/fstab
    Post the contents of that here.

    Bryan
    Looking for a distro? Look here.
    "There can be no doubt that all our knowledge begins with experience." - Immanuel Kant (Critique of Pure Reason)
    Queen's University - Arts and Science 2008 (Sociology)
    Registered Linux User #386147.

  7. #16
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    By my Gat and [modded] PSP listening to Gangsta Rap
    Posts
    191
    Quote Originally Posted by netstrider
    Get yourself Puppy Linux from http://www.puppylinux.org/user/downloads.php?cat_id=1 if you don't succeed with DSL, it's almost just as small and works excellently, even has support for MP3's which some of the bigger distros don't have by default.
    Ill try it, is it easier to use than DSL??

  8. #17
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    By my Gat and [modded] PSP listening to Gangsta Rap
    Posts
    191
    Quote Originally Posted by bryansmith
    /etc/fstab is a file in the /etc directory. Open a terminal and type:
    Code:
    less /etc/fstab
    Post the contents of that here.

    Bryan
    Whats the terminal, i think I rememebr something in the top left and corner, use that I think it was called xterminal....

  9. #18
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    By my Gat and [modded] PSP listening to Gangsta Rap
    Posts
    191
    Quote Originally Posted by devils_casper
    No ! that wont work. dont open .iso image or add files in it through WinRar.

    you dont know much about Linux OS or .iso image handling. i wonder what files you want to add in .iso image.

    i read a lot of your posts. you are asking a lot of irrelevant and same questions again n again. i believe you are joking around here. are you?







    casper

    About ISOs, I didnt think so cuz for boot CDs theres like two parts the data and the boot image, which is invisible in widnows or any file system, the only way to see it is to boot from the CD!!

    Anyways, im thik that burning a 50 MB ISO to a 700 MB CD-R would be a waste, even if I get those smaller 300 MB, theres a minimum of 250 MB wasted!!

  10. #19
    Linux Guru techieMoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    9,496
    Quote Originally Posted by realg187
    Anyways, im thik that burning a 50 MB ISO to a 700 MB CD-R would be a waste, even if I get those smaller 300 MB, theres a minimum of 250 MB wasted!!
    CDRs cost what, 10 cents a disc now? A quarter at most? If you're that worried about wasting space, you could burn to a smaller, business-card sized CDR. That's actually what DSL was originally designed for.
    Registered Linux user #270181
    TechieMoe's Tech Rants

  11. #20
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    By my Gat and [modded] PSP listening to Gangsta Rap
    Posts
    191
    It still not good to waste!! And I dunno where 2 get business card CD-Rs!!

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •