Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
[RESOLVED] ------------ I recently installed Linux onto my spare hard drive. When installing the grub bootloader, I installed it onto my windows drive (assuming that was what I was meant ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    8

    Exclamation GRUB Wont let me load Windows [RESOLVED]


    [RESOLVED]
    ------------
    I recently installed Linux onto my spare hard drive. When installing the grub bootloader, I installed it onto my windows drive (assuming that was what I was meant to do). Now, when I start my computer, GRUB loads, but there is a small problem; there is no option to load windows. Only Linux.

    I like the linux feel, but I also need windows for gaming and other things.

    Is there any way to get the dual boot working properly without reinstalling windows?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    hi england_in_a_can !

    Welcome to the LinuxForums.

    log in as root, open terminal/konsole and execute this
    Code:
    fdisk -l
    less /boot/grub/grub.conf
    less /boot/grub/device.map
    post output here.





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    8
    root@1[~]# fdisk -l

    Disk /dev/hdc: 40.0 GB, 40027029504 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4866 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hdc1 * 1 4865 39078081 7 HPFS/NTFS

    Disk /dev/hdd: 20.4 GB, 20419854336 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 2482 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hdd1 1 1275 10241406 83 Linux
    /dev/hdd2 1276 1402 1020127+ 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/hdd3 1403 1912 4096575 83 Linux
    root@1[~]#


    root@1[~]# less /boot/grub/grub.conf
    /boot/grub/grub.conf: No such file or directory
    root@1[~]#


    (hd0) /dev/hdc
    (hd1) /dev/hdd
    /boot/grub/device.map (END)

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    which distro do you have?
    post the output of 'ls /boot/grub' command.







    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    8
    boot.xpm.gz fat_stage1_5 menu.lst.example stage1
    device.map jfs_stage1_5 minix_stage1_5 stage2
    e2fs_stage1_5 menu.lst reiserfs_stage1_5 xfs_stage1_5

  7. #6
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    i think you are using SuSe and you posted in RedHat/Fedora forums.
    post the output of this
    Code:
    less /boot/grub/menu.lst





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #7
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    8
    Actually, I'm using mepis.. but that forum looks too slow, and I assumed that grub goes between distros, so it wouldn't really matter.

    All I need to know is, how can I boot windows?

  9. #8
    oz
    oz is offline
    forum.guy
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    arch linux
    Posts
    18,733
    Quote Originally Posted by england_in_a_can
    Actually, I'm using mepis..
    ...moved to MEPIS forum because posting in Redhat/Fedora forum confuses anyone trying to help you.

    oz
    Last edited by oz; 02-14-2007 at 08:36 PM.
    oz

  10. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    we check all Forums regularly and i dont think Mepis Forum is slow.

    you have to add an entry for windows in menu.lst file.
    open /boot/grub/menu.lst file and add this
    Code:
    title Windows XP
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    chainloader +1
    save file and reboot.
    if it doesn't work, post the contents of menu.lst file.





    Casper
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  11. #10
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    8
    Didn't work.

    ---
    default saved
    timeout 15
    color cyan/blue white/blue
    foreground ffffff
    background 0639a1
    splashimage /boot/grub/boot.xpm.gz

    title MEPIS at hdd1, kernel 2.6.10
    kernel (hd1,0)/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.10 root=/dev/hdd1 nomce psmouse.proto=imps quiet splash=silent vga=791
    initrd (hd1,0)/boot/initrd.splash
    savedefault

    title MEPIS at hdd1, kernel 2.4.29
    kernel (hd1,0)/boot/vmlinuz-2.4.29 root=/dev/hdd1 nomce quiet splash=silent vga=791 hda=ide-scsi hdb=ide-scsi
    initrd (hd1,0)/boot/initrd.splash
    savedefault

    title MEMTEST
    kernel /boot/memtest86.bin

    title Use a qwerty keyboard with GRUB
    (Code removed for space)
    ---

    I have windows installed on hdc1, Linux on hdd1

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •