Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
Mepis 6.0 Have configured KPPP according to the dialup instructions, but I still get a "modem busy" when I use the ttyS1 location for the modem. This is the one ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    71

    KPPP - busy modem


    Mepis 6.0

    Have configured KPPP according to the dialup instructions, but I still get a "modem busy" when I use the ttyS1 location for the modem. This is the one that always comes up on the boot up as well as the other distros I have, using the gnome dialer. To date I've tried all the locations, but no luck. The modem won't dial.

    When I switch to dev/modem I get a modem ready, but the dialup stops at intializing. I have double checked the configuration and it seems to be fine, but still no connection.

    I have an USR Robotics 5610b hardware modem.

    Question is there anything I can do to check or fix something else or is there another dialer I can use? I tried installing the gnome dialer that works well elsewhere, but apparently I have the KDE setup and the Gnome won't work here.

    Is Mepis debian based or what design is it?

    Thanks a lot for the help.

  2. #2
    Linux Newbie the bassinvader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    168
    Have configured KPPP according to the dialup instructions, but I still get a "modem busy" when I use the ttyS1 location for the modem. This is the one that always comes up on the boot up as well as the other distros I have, using the gnome dialer. To date I've tried all the locations, but no luck. The modem won't dial.
    Have you tried querying the modem on ttyS1?

    Is Mepis debian based or what design is it?
    Yes, it is primarily Debian based.
    " I didn't know it was a picture of his wife! I thought it was a publicity shot form Planet Of the Apes."

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    71
    Hi

    Thanks for the response and information.

    Yes I did a query, but the seven response blocks all came up empty. I believe they were called ATI queries. I could only get the query to perform on one of the modem locations - the dev/modem. That one showed the "modem ready" and "intializing". That is where everything would stop.

    The ttyS1 would only give me the "busy modem" when I tried to connect. When I went back to the modem tab through "edit" it wouldn't allow the query.

    Thanks a lot

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #4
    Linux Newbie the bassinvader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    168
    You said you modem was a hardware modem. What interface does it use?
    Is it an internal PCI modem?
    " I didn't know it was a picture of his wife! I thought it was a publicity shot form Planet Of the Apes."

  6. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    13

    Try Here and if not come back with more specifics ...

    Lucent(Agere) LT Winmodem/Stratitec IA56 Internal - MEPIS Documentation Wiki

    If the url does not work for you

    google wiki mepis ltmodem or winmodem

    burdicda

  7. #6
    Just Joined! savvy_cowgirl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    52
    Ok, I don't know if this will help, but I had a US Robotic ActionTech modem, and here are the settings I used with KPPP. Now, I will tell you mine hooked up through the usb port, but it was a hardware modem.
    So, configure accounts
    authentication PAP/CHAP Callback type NONE
    IP Dynamic
    Gateway Default with a tick in the assign the default route.....box
    DNS Config Automatic
    Login Execute and Accounting had nothing put in those tabbed boxes.

    On the Modems tab
    Device
    modem name ActionTech
    modem device dev/tty/USB0
    flow control hardware
    line control CR
    connection speed 57600
    use lock file was NOT checked
    modem timeout was set for 60 seconds

    Under the modem tab
    wait for the dial tone was checked
    busy wait was set for 10 seconds
    modem volume set to max

    don't know if it will help, those worked for me......

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •