Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
As many of you know, I wiped my XP install and put PCLOS on instead. There was a slave drive in my XP machine that had all my music files ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Linux User SkittleLinux18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    310

    Change Permissions on slave drive


    As many of you know, I wiped my XP install and put PCLOS on instead. There was a slave drive in my XP machine that had all my music files saved on it. From PCLOS, I can see the files, but I can't write to the drive or change the contents of the folders, or the folders themselves. I tried changing the permission, but I keep getting an access denied error. I am sure I am not doing this right. Some please teach it to me? Thanks!
    Using Linux since June 2007
    Distros: Mint 16 KDE
    SPECS: AMD Atholon 64 X2 3.2 Ghz, 4GB RAM, GeForce GTS 250 1GB VRAM
    When your whole life is on one computer, servers and all, choose stability over anything else.

  2. #2
    Linux User SkittleLinux18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    310
    I got to thinking, couldn't I just change the permissions in my fstab? If so, I am not sure what to change. So here's my fstab file-- slave drive=hdb1:

    ## fstab created by Livecd-install

    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /dev/pts devpts mode=0620 0 0
    none /proc/bus/usb usbfs defaults 0 0

    # /dev/hda1, size=16370172, type=131: Journalised FS: ext3 (primary)
    /dev/hda1 / ext3 noatime 1 1

    # /dev/hda5, size=8177022, type=130: Linux swap (extended)
    /dev/hda5 swap swap defaults 0 0

    # /dev/hda6, size=366169482, type=131: Journalised FS: ext3 (extended)
    /dev/hda6 /home ext3 noatime 1 2

    # /dev/hdb1, size=78156162, type=7: NTFS (primary)
    /dev/hdb1 /mnt/win_c ntfs user,exec,ro,auto,nls=utf8,umask=0 0 0

    # cdrom: HL-DT-ST GCE-8481B
    # /dev/hdc /media/cdrom auto user,exec,ro,noauto 0 0

    # cdrom: PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-111D
    # /dev/hdd /media/cdrom2 auto user,exec,ro,noauto 0 0
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    P.S. Can a mod please correct my typo in the title? Changer should be Changing*** Thanks, it's just driving me nuts.
    Using Linux since June 2007
    Distros: Mint 16 KDE
    SPECS: AMD Atholon 64 X2 3.2 Ghz, 4GB RAM, GeForce GTS 250 1GB VRAM
    When your whole life is on one computer, servers and all, choose stability over anything else.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    You have to mount partition(s) first. You can edit /etc/fstab file to automount partition(s) as suggested by SkittleLinux18.
    Open Terminal/Konsole and execute this
    Code:
    sudo fdisk -l
    Post output here.

    Quote Originally Posted by SkittleLinux18
    P.S. Can a mod please correct my typo in the title? Changer should be Changing*** Thanks, it's just driving me nuts.
    Done !
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  4. #4
    Linux User SkittleLinux18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    310
    Thanks for the edit!!

    fdisk -l output:

    Disk /dev/hda: 200.0 GB, 200049647616 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 24321 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hda1 * 1 1019 8185086 83 Linux
    /dev/hda2 1020 24321 187173315 5 Extended
    /dev/hda5 1020 1528 4088511 82 Linux swap / Solaris
    /dev/hda6 1529 24321 183084741 83 Linux

    Disk /dev/hdb: 40.0 GB, 40020664320 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4865 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/hdb1 * 1 4865 39078081 7 HPFS/NTFS
    Using Linux since June 2007
    Distros: Mint 16 KDE
    SPECS: AMD Atholon 64 X2 3.2 Ghz, 4GB RAM, GeForce GTS 250 1GB VRAM
    When your whole life is on one computer, servers and all, choose stability over anything else.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    I dont know if ntfs-3g package is pre-installed in PCLinuxOS or not. Check it using Pavakge Manger. Install it if its not pre-installed. It should be available in default repos.

    Edit /etc/fstab :
    Code:
    /dev/hdb1  /mnt/win_c   ntfs-3g   defaults,umask=0 0 0
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  6. #6
    Linux User SkittleLinux18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    310
    Quote Originally Posted by devils casper View Post
    I dont know if ntfs-3g package is pre-installed in PCLinuxOS or not. Check it using Pavakge Manger. Install it if its not pre-installed. It should be available in default repos.

    Edit /etc/fstab :
    Code:
    /dev/hdb1  /mnt/win_c   ntfs-3g   defaults,umask=0 0 0
    No they weren't installed, probably because this is MiniMe. I had to install a lot of base and core files after the live install. Anyway, packages are there now.

    As su, I did

    nano /etc/fstab
    and edited the file as you suggested. It didn't change much, though. Here is what my new fstab looks like:

    /dev/hdb1 /mnt/win_c ntfs-3g defaults,umask=0 0 0## fstab created
    by Livecd-install

    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /dev/pts devpts mode=0620 0 0
    none /proc/bus/usb usbfs defaults 0 0

    # /dev/hda1, size=16370172, type=131: Journalised FS: ext3 (primary)
    /dev/hda1 / ext3 noatime 1 1

    # /dev/hda5, size=8177022, type=130: Linux swap (extended)
    /dev/hda5 swap swap defaults 0 0

    # /dev/hda6, size=366169482, type=131: Journalised FS: ext3 (extended)
    /dev/hda6 /home ext3 noatime 1 2

    # /dev/hdb1, size=78156162, type=7: NTFS (primary)
    /dev/hdb1 /mnt/win_c ntfs-3g defaults,umask=0 0 0

    # cdrom: HL-DT-ST GCE-8481B
    # /dev/hdc /media/cdrom auto user,exec,ro,noauto 0 0

    # cdrom: PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-111D
    # /dev/hdd /media/cdrom2 auto user,exec,ro,noauto 0 0
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    What next buddy?
    Using Linux since June 2007
    Distros: Mint 16 KDE
    SPECS: AMD Atholon 64 X2 3.2 Ghz, 4GB RAM, GeForce GTS 250 1GB VRAM
    When your whole life is on one computer, servers and all, choose stability over anything else.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    /dev/hdb1 /mnt/win_c ntfs-3g defaults,umask=0 0 0## fstab created
    by Livecd-install


    # /dev/hdb1, size=78156162, type=7: NTFS (primary)
    /dev/hdb1 /mnt/win_c ntfs-3g defaults,umask=0 0 0
    You have two entires of /dev/hdb1 now. Delete one of those and execute mount -a command. You will have write access in /dev/hdb1 ( /mnt/win_c ).
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  8. #8
    Linux User SkittleLinux18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    310
    Quote Originally Posted by devils casper View Post
    ....execute mount -a command.
    Wow, this is embarrassing. I can't believe I am asking this question. Why is mount -a not working for me?

    [root@localhost Desktop]# mount -a
    mount: mount point Livecd-install does not exist

    [root@localhost Desktop]# mount -a /etc/fstab
    mount: can't find /etc/fstab in /etc/fstab or /etc/mtab

    [root@localhost Desktop]# mount -a /dev/hdb1
    fuse: mount failed: Device or resource busy

    [root@localhost Desktop]# mount -a /mnt/win_c
    fuse: mount failed: Device or resource busy

    [root@localhost Desktop]#
    Lets definitely keep this post between us.
    Using Linux since June 2007
    Distros: Mint 16 KDE
    SPECS: AMD Atholon 64 X2 3.2 Ghz, 4GB RAM, GeForce GTS 250 1GB VRAM
    When your whole life is on one computer, servers and all, choose stability over anything else.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator devils casper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Chandigarh, India
    Posts
    24,729
    You must have root privileges to do that. Try these :
    Code:
    sudo mount -a
    Or
    Code:
    su -
    mount -a
    It is amazing what you can accomplish if you do not care who gets the credit.
    New Users: Read This First

  10. #10
    Linux User SkittleLinux18's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    310
    Quote Originally Posted by devils casper View Post
    You must have root privileges to do that. Try these :
    Code:
    sudo mount -a
    Or
    Code:
    su -
    mount -a
    If you look above in my last post, I had root when I was executing this command. When I execute the command, I get a message telling me that mount point LiveCD-Install does not exist??? I thought mount -a was for fstab, not LiveCD-Install. So I cd into /etc and execute the command and I get the same error message. So I did mount --help, and this is what shows up:

    [root@localhost etc]# mount -a
    mount: mount point Livecd-install does not exist
    [root@localhost etc]# mount --help
    Usage: mount -V : print version
    mount -h : print this help
    mount : list mounted filesystems
    mount -l : idem, including volume labels
    So far the informational part. Next the mounting.
    The command is `mount [-t fstype] something somewhere'.
    Details found in /etc/fstab may be omitted.
    mount -a [-t|-O] ... : mount all stuff from /etc/fstab
    mount device : mount device at the known place
    mount directory : mount known device here
    mount -t type dev dir : ordinary mount command
    Note that one does not really mount a device, one mounts
    a filesystem (of the given type) found on the device.
    One can also mount an already visible directory tree elsewhere:
    mount --bind olddir newdir
    or move a subtree:
    mount --move olddir newdir
    A device can be given by name, say /dev/hda1 or /dev/cdrom,
    or by label, using -L label or by uuid, using -U uuid .
    Other options: [-nfFrsvw] [-o options] [-p passwdfd].
    For many more details, say man 8 mount .
    Using Linux since June 2007
    Distros: Mint 16 KDE
    SPECS: AMD Atholon 64 X2 3.2 Ghz, 4GB RAM, GeForce GTS 250 1GB VRAM
    When your whole life is on one computer, servers and all, choose stability over anything else.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •