Find the answer to your Linux question:
Results 1 to 6 of 6
i have installed lime wire linux (an j2re) but now when i try to run LimeWire-free-4.12.6-0 i just get a error saying something like "unknown host LimeWire-free-4.12.6-0" am i doing ...
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #1
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3

    Unhappy LimeWireLinux help


    i have installed lime wire linux (an j2re) but now when i try to run LimeWire-free-4.12.6-0 i just get a error saying something like "unknown host LimeWire-free-4.12.6-0" am i doing something wrong i am fairly new to linux an i have a little more than basic knowlege of linux i am using PClinuxOS i just hope someone can help thanks

  2. #2
    Linux Guru Juan Pablo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    /home/south_america/ecuador/quito
    Posts
    2,064
    Can you post the exact error messages??
    Put your hand in an oven for a minute and it will be like an hour, sit beside a beautiful woman for an hour and it will be like a minute, that is relativity. --Albert Einstein
    Linux User #425940

    Don't PM me with questions, instead post in the forums

  3. #3
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3
    the error says exactly "Unknown host limewire-free-4.12.6-0" an that is all it says, thanks

  4. #4
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    180
    Does Limewire load and then display that error is it that instead of loading limewire you only get that message? How are you running it-- through a menu item, a shortcut on the desktop or in a terminal? If you go into a terminal and type lime and then hit tab to autofill in, and then hit enter does it run?

  5. #5
    Just Joined!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3

    Smile

    thank you for helping me i was trying to run it from command when i came down this morning and tried again it worked although i haven't actually rebooted i am not sure why it happened, thank you

  6. #6
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    180
    Quote Originally Posted by JELLYBEANZ
    thank you for helping me i was trying to run it from command when i came down this morning and tried again it worked although i haven't actually rebooted i am not sure why it happened, thank you
    Updating the kernel is the only time you have to reboot after installing or updating software in linux.

    I wouldn't worry about it, it was probably just a typo the first time round. Glad you got it going.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •