Find the answer to your Linux question:
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15
Even when everything is up he still reconnects. So every 5 minutes a new dhclient will be started. That's a huge problem....
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
  1. #11
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    193

    Even when everything is up he still reconnects.

    So every 5 minutes a new dhclient will be started. That's a huge problem.
    Computers Are Like Air Conditioners... They\'re both useless with Windows open!

  2. #12
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    Quote Originally Posted by Mystic_Slayer
    Even when everything is up he still reconnects.

    So every 5 minutes a new dhclient will be started. That's a huge problem.
    This is weird...
    Do you still have some old scripts running like the other cron job that forces eth0 to be up ?
    Cause the script I gave you checkes the network using ping and only when ping gives an error it will call the eth0 up script....
    Check you Cron config....
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  3. #13
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    193
    Nope, fcrontab is killed sunday allready. And still got this problem. And it is eth1 who's DHCP.

    eth1 = my internet adapter. Maybe this is the difference?
    Computers Are Like Air Conditioners... They\'re both useless with Windows open!

  4. $spacer_open
    $spacer_close
  5. #14
    Linux Enthusiast Opnosforatou's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vleuten, The Netherlands
    Posts
    552
    Quote Originally Posted by Mystic_Slayer
    Nope, fcrontab is killed sunday allready. And still got this problem. And it is eth1 who's DHCP.

    eth1 = my internet adapter. Maybe this is the difference?
    Small detail.
    eth0 = internal and uses static ip ?
    eth1 = Internet and gets it's IP from the ADSL modem/router ???
    And you want to check if eth1 is up every 5 min ?????
    ---[ MS09-99896 - Vulnerability in All MS Windows OS ; Using Windows Could Allow Remote Code Execution. ]---
    Hardware: Asus P4P800, 1GB, P4-3Ghz, Asus V9950, Maxtor ATA HD\'s, 3Com GBit lan, Audigy ZS Plat.

  6. #15
    Linux Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    193
    Nope I use Demon DSL

    eth1:
    Uses DHCP from Demon itself. I don't have any router or modem where my ip get's from.

    eth0: 192.168.0.5

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:02:44:47:7E:41
    inet addr:192.168.0.5 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:8531924 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:10614433 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:17 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:1293396218 (1233.4 Mb) TX bytes:3676517690 (3506.2 Mb)
    Interrupt:12 Base address:0x2f00

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:B4:53:6F:65
    inet addr:212.238.xxx.xxx Bcast:212.238.247.255 Mask:255.255.252.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:6574541 errors:0 dropped:1 overruns:0 frame:16230
    TX packets:6391377 errors:25 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:50
    collisions:425 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:1742276664 (1661.5 Mb) TX bytes:1037204474 (989.1 Mb)
    Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd000

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:68 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:68 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:8787 (8.5 Kb) TX bytes:8787 (8.5 Kb)
    Computers Are Like Air Conditioners... They\'re both useless with Windows open!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •